Hastings v. PNC Bank, NA
[…] (2) An application under subsection (a) of this section may not be made by or for a person who, under the instrument that created the property interests, has no interest other than the possibility of becoming an appointee by the exercise of a pow er of appo intment. (3) A person who on ly has the inte rest describe d in paragraph ( 2) of this subsection is entitled to receive the benefits of prepayment under § 7-210(b) of this su btitle. Section § 7-210 provides: (a) If application to prepay tax is filed. (1) If an application to prepay inheritance tax for a subsequent interest in property is filed under § 7-219 of this subtitle, the value of the subsequent interest is determined by subtracting the value of all p receding a nd concu rrent interests from the value of the who le property. (2) The total inh eritance tax o n all interests in th e property v alued shall equal the inheritance tax that would have been due if an absolute interest in the p roperty pas sed from th e decede nt. (b) If interest vests in nonapplicant. (1) If a subsequent interest in property ultimately vests in possession in a person other than the person by or for whom an application to prepay the inheritance tax was filed u nder § 7-2 19 of this subtitle and if the inheritance tax determined under the prepayment application was paid: (i) the subsequent interest shall be revalued when it vests in possession; and (ii) the inheritance tax due on the subsequent interest shall be redetermined based on the value of the interest w hen it vests in possession and on the relationship of the original decedent to the person in whom the interest ultimately vests in possession. (contin ued...) 3 Thus PNC, as the successor trustee to Mercantile, filed an Application to Fix Inheritance Tax on Non-Probate Assets with the Register of Wills for Baltimore County on December 8, 2007. In its filing, PNC reported that the Trust had a fair market value of $261,306.72 on the date of Reba s death, October 11, 2007. Of that amount, approximately $218,100.00 3 (...continued) (2) A deduction from the inheritance tax calculated under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection for prepaid inh eritance tax o n the interest sh all be allowed. (c) If no applica tion to prepay tax is filed or no tax paid.