Hastings v. PNC Bank, NA
[…] Perlman, 198 Md. 619, 24 626, 85 A.2d 38, 41 (1951), because the inheritance tax is a tax on the estate as it passes to the beneficiary, and not merely . . . the estate as it passes from the person who dies seized and possessed thereof. Lilly v. State, 156 Md. 94, 104-05, 143 A. 661, 665 (1928) (quoting Safe Dep osit & Tru st Co. v. State , 143 Md. 644 , 648, 123 A. 50, 51 (1923)). Petitioners argue that PNC miscalculated the amount of inheritance tax due on the assets of the T rust. Sp ecifically , they arg ue that, in addition to § 7-2 10, § 7-203(j) applies to the taxation of subsequent interests. That provision states: The inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of property that is income, including gains and losses, accru ed on pro bate assets after the death of the decedent. Petitioners thus argue that, when a devisee chooses to defer payment, the devisee pays inheritance tax on the value of the interest at the time it vests less any income gained or lost during the running o f the prior esta te.