Lockshin v. Semsker
[…] (3) If the arbitration panel determines that a health care provider is liable to the claimant or claimants, it shall then consider, itemize, assess, and apportion appropriate damages against one or more of th e health care providers th at it has found to be liable. (4) The award shall itemize by category and amount any damages assessed for incurred medical expenses, rehabilitation costs, and loss of earnings. Damages assessed for any future expense s, costs, and lo sses shall be it emiz ed se para tely. § 3-2A-05(e). -3- incurred medical expenses, rehabilitation costs, and loss of earning s. § 3-2A-06(f)(1). 3 The 3 Section 3-2A-06(f), entitled Itemization of certain damages; remittur, provides: (1) Upon tim ely request, the trier of fact shall by special verdict or specific fin dings itemiz e by category and amount any damages assessed for incurred medical expenses, rehabilitation costs, and loss of earnings. Damages assessed for any future expenses, costs, and losses shall be itemized separately. If the verdict or findings include any amount for such expenses, costs, and losses, a party filing a motion for a new trial m ay object to the damages as excessive on the ground that the plaintiff has been or will b e paid, reimbursed, or indemnified to the extent and subject to the limits stated in § 3-2A-05(h) of this subtitle. (2) The court shall hold a hearing and receive evidence on the objection. (3)(i) If the court finds from the evidence that the damages are excessive on the grounds stated in § 3-2A-05(h) of this subtitle, subject to the limits and conditions s tated in § 3-2 A-05(h) of this subtitle, it may grant a new trial as to such damages or may deny a new trial if the plaintiff agrees to a remittur of the excess and the orde r required adequate secur ity when warranted by the conditions stated in § 3-2A-05(h) of this subtitle. (ii) In the even t of a new trial granted un der this subsection, evidence considered by the court in granting the remittur sh all be adm issible if offered at the new trial and the jury shall be instru cted to consider such evid ence in reaching its verdict as to damages. (iii) Upon a determination of those damages at the new trial, no further o bjection to damages may be made ex clusive of a ny party s right to app eal. (4) Except as expressly provided by federal law, no person may recover from the plaintiff or assert a claim of subrogation against a defendant for any sum included in a remittur or (contin ued...) -4- special verdict shall itemize separately any damages for any future expenses, costs, and losses. Id.