Lockshin v. Semsker
[…] Id. If a verdict includes any such itemized damages for expenses, costs, and losses, a party may object to the damages as excessive on the ground that the plaintiff has been or will be paid, reim bursed, or in demnifie d to the exte nt and sub ject to the limits stated in § 32A-0 5(h) . . . . 4 Id. If, after reception of evidenc e on the objection at a hea ring, the court 3 (...continued) awarded in a new trial on dam ages gran ted under th is subsection. (5) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to otherwise limit the common law grounds for rem ittur. § 3-2A-06(f). 4 Section 3-2A-05(h), entitled Application for modification or correction; request for reduction of damages, provides: (1) A party may apply to the arbitration panel to modify or correct an award as to liability, damages, or costs in accordance with § 3-222 of this title. (2)(i) The application may include a request that damages be reduced to the extent that the claimant has been or will be paid, reimbursed, or indemnified under statute, insurance, or contract for all or part of the damages assessed. (ii) The panel chairman shall receive such evidence in support and opposition to a request for reduction, including evide nce of the cost to obtain such payment, reimburs emen t, or inde mnity. (iii) After hearing the evidence in support and opposition to the request, the panel chairman may modify the award if satisfied that modifica tion is supported by the evidence. (contin ued...) -5- 4 (...continued) (iv) The award may not be modified as to any sums paid or payable to a claimant under any workers compensation act, criminal injuries compensation act, employee benefit plan established under a collective bargaining agreement between an employer and an employee or a group of em ployers and a group of employees that is subject to the provisions of the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, program of the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene for which a right of subrogation exists under §§ 15-120 and 15-121.1 of the Health - General Article, or as a benefit under any contract or policy of life insurance or Social Security Act of the United States. (v) An award may not be modified as to any damages assessed for any future expenses, costs, and losses unless: 1. The panel chairman orders the defendant or the defendant s insurer to provide adequate security; or 2. The insurer is authorized to do business in this State and maintains reserves in compliance with rules of the Insuran ce Com missioner to assure the paymen t of all such future damages up to the amount by which the award has been modified as to such future damages in the