Mirjafari v. Cohn
[…] Rule 14-209(b), and Wells Fargo v. Neal, 398 Md. 705, 922 A.2d 538 (2007 ). 2 See M d. Rule 2-632 . 3 See M d. Rule 8-425 . status. 4 In 2005 and in 2008, the General Assembly enacted legislation to protect mortgagors from falling victim to the deceitful practices of certain foreclosure consultants. Effective May 26, 2005, §7-311(e) of the Real Property Article (RP) provided: A BONA FIDE PURCHASER FOR VALUE OR BONA FIDE LENDER FOR VALUE WHO E NTERS INTO A TRANSA CTION WITH A HOMEOWNER OR A FORECLOSURE PURCHASER WHEN A FORECLOSURE CONSULTING CONTRACT IS IN EFFECT OR DURING THE PERIOD WHEN A FORECLOSURE RECONVEYANCE MAY BE RESCINDED, WITHOUT NOTICE O F THOSE FACTS, RECEIVES GOOD TITLE TO THE PROPERTY, FREE AND CLEAR OF THE RIGHT OF THE PARTIES TO THE FORECLOSURE CONSULTING CONTRACT OR THE RIGHT OF THE HOMEOWNER TO RESCIND THE 4 In Blondell, et al. v.