Wildwood Medical v. Montgomery County
[…] The County rejected the claimed exemption on the ground that the property was never titled in the name of Wildwood Medical Center General Partnership as such. The limited liability company paid the taxes under protest and filed the requisite refund request forms. When the County denied the refund, Wildwood appealed to the Ma ryland Tax C ourt. The T ax Cou rt ruled that the transfer qualified for the exe mption, an d the ruling was affirmed by the Circuit Court for 4 Subsection 12-108(y)(2) of the Tax-Property Article states: An instrument of writing that transfers title to real property from a pr edecesso r entity . . . to a limited liability company is not subject to recordation tax if: (i) the members of the limited liability company are identical to the partners of the converting general partnership . ..; (ii) each member's allocation of the profits and losses of the limited liability com pany is identic al to t hat m emb er's allocation of profits and losses of the converting predecessor entity; and (iii) the instrument of writing that transfers title to real property represents the dissolution of the predecessor entity for purp oses of co nversion to a li mite d liab ility co mpa ny. A predecessor entity includes a Maryland general partnership. Maryland Code (2001, 2007 Repl. Vol.), Tax-Prop erty Article, § 12-108(y)(1). -8- Mon tgome ry Coun ty.