Suter v. Stuckey
[…] Respondent based his appeal partly on Maryland Code (1984, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 4-5 07(b) of th e Family Law Article,2 which provides f or a de no vo appea l in the Circuit Court from a District Court grant or denial of relief based on a petition for a final protective order. Section 4-507(b) reads as follows: (1) If a District Court judge grants or denies relief under a petition filed under this subtitle, a respondent, any person eligible for relief, or a petitioner may appeal to the circuit court for the county where the District Court is located. (2) An appeal taken under this subsection to the circuit court shall be heard d e novo in the cir cuit cou rt. . . . Stuckey also base d his appeal o n M aryland Rule 7-10 2 (a) (2007 ), which go verns app eals from the D istrict Court to th e Circuit C ourt. 3 1 (...continued) protective order, or the court otherwise has personal jurisdiction over the respondent, the