Magnetti v. University of MD
[…] See also T owson U niv. v. Conte , 384 Md. 68, 96, 862 A.2d 941, 957 (2004) (recognizing that claims over state employment contracts are sub ject to the one-yea r condi tion pre ceden t set forth in S.G . § 12-202); Frankel, 361 Md. at 308, 761 A.2d at 329 (noting that Frankel s claim of a tuition overcharge against the University of Maryland was not barred by S.G. §§ 12-201 and 12-202 because Frankel filed w ith the on e-year pre scribed period ). As explained above, M agnetti dispu tes the applicability of S.G. § 12-202 to the University on the basis of the 2004 amendment to Ed. § 12-104 (a). Ed. § 12-104 (a), as amended in 2004, now reads as follows: In addition to any other powers granted and duties imposed by this title, and subjec t to the provis ions of Title 11 of this article and any other restriction imposed by law by specific reference to the University System of Maryland, or by any trust agreement involving a pledge of property or money, the Board of R egents has the pow ers and duties set forth in this section. We find this argum ent withou t merit. First, in State v.