Magnetti v. University of MD
[…] Without a statutory waiver of the University s sovereign immunity, Magn etti may not ma intain his action against the U niversity. The U niversity acknowledges the waiver found in S.G. §§ 12-201 and 12-202, but asserts that Magn etti is barred from utilizing the waiver because he failed to satisfy the condition precedent of filing his contract claim within the prescribed one-year period . Magnetti cla ims, to the con trary, that a general waiver of the University s sovereign immunity exists in Ed. § 12-104 (b). We agree with the U nive rsity that S.G. §§ 12-201 and 12-202 apply as a waiver of the 4 Ed. § 12-102(a) provides: (a) University as body corporate and politic. (1) There is a body corporate and politic known as the University System of Maryland. (2) The University is an instrumentality of the State and a public corporation. (3) The U niversity is an inde pendent u nit of State g overnm ent. (4) The exercise by the University of the powers conferred by this subtitle is the performance of an essential public function. -10- University s sovereign immunity and hold that sovereign immunity was not waived under the circum stances of this c ase. Th erefore , Mag netti is no t entitled t o the cla imed re lief.