Conaway v. Deane
[…] Wygant v. Jackson Bd. of Educ., 476 U.S. 267, 280 n.6, 106 S. Ct. 1842, 1850 n.6, 90 L. Ed. 2d 260, 272 n.6 (1986), citing John Hart Ely, The Constitutionality of Reverse Racial Discrimination, 41 U. Chi. L. Rev . 723, 727 n. 26 (197 4). -66- An example of a compelling state interest that survived strict scrutiny under the ERA is the sex-based classification scheme inherent in the crime of rape. At common law and under the current statutes,57 it is impossible for a woman to commit first or second degree 57 See, e.g., Md. Code (2002, 2006 Supp.), § 3-303 of the Criminal Law Article, entitled Ra pe in the first d egree, w hich states in re levant part: (a) Prohib ited. A person may not: (1) engage in vaginal intercourse with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; and (2)(i) employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon; (ii) suffocate, strangle, disfigure, or inflict serious physical injury on the victim or another in the course of committing the crime; (iii) threaten, or place the victim in fear, that the victim, or an individual known to the victim, im minently will be subject to death, suffocatio n, strangulatio n, disfigurem ent, serious physical injury, or kidnapping; (iv) commit the crime while aided and abetted by another; or (v) commit the crime in connection with a burglary in the first, second, or third degree. Similarly, Section 3-304 of the Criminal Law Article, entitled Rape in the seco nd deg ree, states in releva nt part: (a) Prohibite d. A person may not engage in vaginal intercourse with another: (1) by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; (2) if the victim is a mentally defe ctive individu al, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the act knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a mentally defe ctive individu al, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a