Spry v. State
[…] Under th is statute, there is no offense committed if the defendant complies a nd if there is n o threat to the public peace. bela tedly. Here, the petitioner complied with the officer s order, albeit quite The statute does not provide a temporal or numerical standard by which a 1 (...continued) the State nolle prossed each of these offenses. 2 Maryland Code (2002) §10-201 (c) (3) of the Criminal Law A rticle provides: A person may not willfully fail to obey a reasonable and lawful order that a law enforcement officer makes to prevent a disturbance to the public p eace. -2- defendant s refusal or compliance is be judged.