Pendleton v. State
[…] Vol.), § 3-827 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, provides: All court records under [S ubtitle Eight. Ju venile Causes Children in Need o f Assistanc e] pertaining to a child shall be confidential and their conten ts may not be d ivulged , by subpo ena or o therwi se, except by order of the court on good cause shown. (Emphasis added); Section 3-8A-27 of the Co urts and Judic ial Proceed ings Article provides that a minor s police records are confidential; Maryland Code (1957, 2003 Repl. Vol.), Article 88A, § 6(a) provides: [I]t shall be unlawful for any person or persons to divulge o r make kn own in any manner any information concerning any applicant for or recipient of social services, child welfare services . . . directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files, investigations or communications of the State, county or city, or subdivisions or agencies thereof, or acquired in the course of the perfor manc e of of ficial du ties. -31- to the group home, i.e., his social history or predisposition report and any psychological or psychiatric reports, COMAR 01.04.04.23. In addition, it should have had the reports of the social workers who met with him as COMAR 07.02.11.17 required them to