Stachowski v. Sysco
[…] We find instead that the pertinent provision is § 3-310 of the Commercial Law Article, quoted infra. -21- Kemper Ins. Co., 62 Md. App. 351, 358, 489 A.2d 91, 95 (1985). In Ward, the Cou rt of Special Appeals said that [w]hen the drawer draws a check on the drawee and delivers the check to the payee, the check ordinarily is regarded as . . . a conditional payment of the underlying obligation . . . . The underlying obligation represented by the check is . . . suspended until the check is hono red. Id. at 358, 489 A.2d at 95 . This prop osition is in conformance with § 3-310(b) of the Commercial Law Article, which states in relevant part that: [I]f a note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspend ed to the same exte nt the obliga tion wou ld be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken, and the following rules apply: (1) In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified . Respondent counters that the use of the term payment in the Workers Compensation Act is subs tantively differe nt than the term in either commerc ial context or common usage. Re sponden t refers to the o ther provisio ns within th e Act that re fer to payment.