Pfeufer v. Cyphers
[…] It was repealed in 2002. 14 In Matter of Estate of M orris, 838 P.2d 402 (M ont. 1992), [t]he question before the Court [was] whether the will provide[d] a method of apportioning state inheritance taxes different from that set out in the statute. Id. at 404. To answ er this question, it was necessary that the cou rt determine if the trial court erred in holding that the testatrix s testamentary intent, as exp ressed in [h er] will was suff iciently clear so as to overcome the statutory directive as to apportionment of state inheritance taxes. Id. at 369-370. The applicable statute was § 72-16-603, MCA, which, as relevant, provided: (1) Except as provided in subsection (3) and unless the will otherwise provides, the tax shall be apportioned among all persons interested in the estate. The apportionment is to be made in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all persons intereste d in the e state. The values used in determining the tax are to be used for that purpose. (2) If the decedent s will directs a method of apportionment of tax different from the method described in this part, the m ethod des cribed in the will contro ls.