Holmes v. State
[…] He argues that under Section 7-106 of the 6 Because we find that Thomas waived his right to challenge his 1992 conviction through coram nobis proceedings, we do not address question three. 17 Criminal Procedure Article, Maryland Code (2001 ),7 the rebuttable presumption that an 7 Section 7-106 provides: (a) When fina lly litigated. For the purposes of this title, an allegation of error is finally litigated when: (1) an appellate court of the State decides on the merits of the allegation: (i) on direct appeal; or (ii) on any consideration of an application for leave to appeal filed under § 7-109 of this subtitle; or (2) a court of original jurisdiction, after a full and fair hearing, decides on the merits of the allegation in a petition for a writ of habeas corpus or a writ of error coram nobis, unless the decision on the merits of the petition is clearly erroneous. (b) Waive r of alleg ation o f error. (1)(i) Except as provided in subpara graph (ii) of th is paragrap h, an allegatio n of error is waived w hen a petition er could ha ve made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation: 1. before trial; 2. at trial; 3. on direct appeal, whether or not the petitioner took an appeal; 4. in an application for leave to appeal a conviction based on a guilty plea; 5. in a habeas corpus or coram nobis proceeding began by the petitioner; 6. in a prior petition under this subtitle; or 7. in any other proceeding that the petitioner began. (ii) 1. Failure to make an allegation of error shall be excused if special circu mstances exist. 2. The petitioner has the burden of proving that special circumstan ces exist. (2) When a petitioner could have made an allegation of error at a proceeding set forth in paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection but did no t make an allegation of error, there is a re buttable presump tion that the pe titioner intelligently an d know ingly failed to make the allegation.