Smith v. State
[…] The juvenile courts a re create d by statute and ha ve limite d jurisdi ction, ordinarily possessing exclusive original jurisdiction over youthfu l offenders alleged to have committed delinquent acts.5 CJP § 3-8A-03. Nevertheless, subsection (d) of Section 3-8A-03 identifies 5 Ordinarily, the juvenile courts have jurisdiction over a child under the age of 18 alleged to be delinquent. See CJP § 3-8A-03 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. The juvenile courts, however, retain jurisdiction over an individual adjudicated delinquent until the age of 21. CJP Section 3-8A-07 states in part: (a) Duration. If the court obtains jurisdiction over a child under this subtitle, that jurisdiction continues until that person reaches 21 years of age unless terminated sooner. *** (c) Termination. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the court s jurisdiction is terminated over a person who has reached 18 years of age when he is convicted of a crime, including manslaughter by automobile, unauthorized use or occupancy of a motor vehicle, any violation of Title 2, Subtitle 5 or § 3-211 of the Criminal Law Article, or § 21-902 of the Transportation Article, but excluding a conviction for a violation of any other traffic law or ordinance or any provision of the State Boat Act, or the fish and -5- an excep tion, applicab le to the prese nt case, wh en a juven ile is charged with a violation of CL Section 4-203, unlawfully carrying a handgun: (d) Limita tions.