Smith v. State
[…] In that case, Franklin P. was charged with variou s offense s, and the S tate successf ully petitioned the juvenile co urt to waive jurisdiction un der CJP S ection 3-81 7 to the crim inal court. 7 The juvenile court 7 As applied in In re Franklin P., CJP Section 3-817 provided in part that the juvenile court may waive the exclusive jurisdiction conferred by § 3-804 of this subtitle with respect to a petition alleging delinquency by . . . a child. Section 3-817 was codified without relevant change as CJP Section 3-8A-06 in 2001. 2001 Md. Laws, Chap. 415. CJP Section 38A-06, entitled Waiver of jurisdiction, provides in pertinent part: (a) How waived. The court may waive the exclusive jurisdiction conferred by § 3-8A-03 of this subtitle with respect to a petition alleging delinquency by: (1) A child who is 15 years old or older; or (2) A child who has not reached his 15th birthday, but who is charged with committing an act which if committed by an adult, would be punishable by death or life imprisonment. *** (d) Unfit subject for juvenile rehabilitation measures. (1) The court may not waive its jurisdiction under this section unless it determines, from a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing, that the child is an unfit subject for juvenile rehabilitative measures. (2) For purposes of determining whether to waive its jurisdiction under this section, the court shall assume that the child committed the delinquent act alleged. (e) Criteria. In making its determination, the court shall consider the following criteria individually and in relation to each other on the record: (1) Age of the child; (2) Mental and physical condition of the child; (3) The child s amenability to treatment in any institution, facility, or program available to delinquents; (4) The nature of the offense and the child s alleged participation -9- subseque ntly issued an order vacating that waiver, which we determined was impermissible: In Austin v. Director of Patuxent Institution, we stated, quoting from Scherr v.