Quillens v. Moore
[…] Vol.), 1 and Kathleen Parker purchased four of the properties pursuant to Section 14-817 of the TaxProperty Article, M aryland Cod e (1986, 20 01 Rep l. Vol.). 2 Certificates of sale, often times called tax certificates, were issued to both the City and Parker, reflecting that the properties were sold for the total amount of taxes due on the property, including those secured by prior, void tax certificates. Both the C ity, in Cases No. 24-C-03-003229 and 24-C-03-003142, and Parker in Case 1 Section 14-824 (a) of the Tax-Property Article, Maryland Code (1986, 2001 Repl. Vol.), provides in part: [T]he governing body of a county or other taxing agency shall buy in and hold any property in their respective counties offered for sale for nonpayment of taxes for which there is no private purchaser. 2 Section 14-817 of the Tax-Property Article, Maryland Code (1986, 2001 Repl. Vol.), entitled Sale at public action, state in pertinent part: (a) Conduct of sale. (1)(i) The sale shall be held on the day and at the place stated in the notice by advertising. (ii) The sale shall be held in the county in which the land to be sold is located. (iii) If the sale cannot be completed on that day, the collector shall continue the sale as determined by the collector and announced to the bidders at the sale until all property included in the sale is sold. (2) All sales shall be at public auction to the person who makes the highest good faith accepted bid, in fee or leasehold, as the case may be. No. 24-C-03-004785, filed complaints in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City to foreclose Quillens right of redemption.3 Quillens filed answe rs to the complaints, alleging that the tax sales were invalid because the tax certificates issued thereon purported to sell the properties for taxes secur ed by previou sly issued void tax certificates. Subsequently, Quillens moved to consolidate the cases against him with the Rapid Funding Corporation foreclosure case, 3 The highest bidder at the tax sale, or the governing body of the taxing authority if there are no private bidders, does not acquire title to the property purchased, but instead, is issued a certificate of sale, or tax certificate.