Quillens v. Moore
[…] Subsequent to the tax sales, both the City and Parker filed timely complaints in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City to foreclose the right of redemption on the properties pursuant to Sections 14-833 and 14-835 of the Tax-Property Article, Maryland Code (1986, 2001 Repl. Vol.): 7 on May 2, 2003, the City filed co mplaints w ith respect to 2301 and 2311 7 Section 14-833 of the Tax-Property Article, Maryland Code (1986, 2001 Repl. Vol.), provides in part: (a) Time for filing generally. Except as provided in subsections (e) and (f) of this section, at any time after 6 months from the date of sale a holder of any certificate of sale may file a complaint to foreclose all rights of redemption of the property to which the certificate relates. (b) Continuation of right to redeem. The right to redeem shall continue until finally barred by decree of the circuit court in which the foreclosure proceeding is filed. (c)(1) Void certificate Time limitations. The certificate is void unless a proceeding to foreclose the right of redemption is filed within 2 years of the date of the certificate of sale. Section 14-835 of the Tax-Property Article, Maryland Code (1986, 2001 Repl.