Quillens v. Moore
[…] (b) Continuation of right to redeem. The right to redeem shall continue until finally barred by decree of the circuit court in which the foreclosure proceeding is filed. (c)(1) Void certificate Time limitations. The certificate is void unless a proceeding to foreclose the right of redemption is filed within 2 years of the date of the certificate of sale. Section 14-835 of the Tax-Property Article, Maryland Code (1986, 2001 Repl. Vol.), states in relevant part: (a) A person shall file a complaint in the circuit court for the county in which the land is located, that states: (1) the fact of the issuance of the certificate of sale; (2) a description of the property in substantially the same form as the description appearing on the certificate of tax sale and, if the person chooses, any description of the property that appears in the land records; (3) the fact that the property has not been redeemed by any party in interest; (4) a request for process to be served on the defendants named in the complaint; 8 McCulloh Street (Case No. 24-C-03-003229 and No. 24-C-03-003142); on July 3, 2003, Parker filed a com plaint with respect to 2303, 2305, 2307, and 2309 McC ulloh Street (Case No. 24-C-03 -004785 ). Quillens filed answers to the com plaints, alleging that the Circu it Court did not hav e jurisdiction because the tax certificates issued pursuant to the tax sales purported to sell the properties for taxes secured by previously issued void tax certificates. On November 4, 2003, upon Quillens motion, the Circuit Court ordered that the Parker, City, Lee, and Nochu mowitz c ases be co nsolidated w ith the Rap id Funding case. On August 30, 2005 , the Circ uit Cou rt issued an orde r that Pa rker s ta x certific ates, and consequ ently the tax sales thereon, were valid.8 The same day, the Circuit Court also issued (5) a request for an order of publication directed to all parties in interest in the property; (6) a request that the court pass a judgment that forecloses all rights of redemption of the defendants and any other person having any interest in the property; (7) a description of the amount necessary for redemption including the amount paid out at the tax sale; and *** (b) The certificate of sale issued by the collector to the purchaser or a photostatic copy of the certificate of sale shall be attached to the complaint and shall be made part of the complaint. 8 The Order provided: On June 30, 2003, the