Jackson v. Pasadena Receivables
[…] By 1969 Md. Laws, ch. 496, RCAL was broadened to include within the definition of retail credit account credit card financing by a financial institution, and, as part of that law, the predecessor to CL § 12-503(e) was enacted, requiring that the agreement be in writing and that a reasonable attempt be made to obtain the buyer s signature to that agreement. 1969 Md. Laws, ch. 252 added a provision to the Cons umer Pro tection Ac t intended to allocate the risk of loss of a credit card. As now codified in CL § 14-1305(a), it states: Except [for a replacement or renewal card] if a credit card or card of identification for credit is issued to a person without his prior request or application, the card is not considered accepted until he signifies acceptance in writing or uses it to obtain cred it. (Emphasis add ed). Section 14-1305(b) goes on to provide that, until an unrequested card is accepted, the issuer assumes the risk of its loss, theft, or unauthorized use. That statute assumes the -17- prospect of a credit card being accepted and used without a prior request or application, and thus without the holder s signature.