Green v. Carr Glass
[…] (b) Limitation on liability. An employer is liable only for the part of the deafness attributable to the employment by the emp loyer if the employer establishes by competent evidence, including the results of a professionally controlled hearing test, the extent of the deafness of the covered employee that existed before exposure to harmful noise in the employment of the emplo yer. Finally, § 9-660, located in Part IX Medical Benefits of Subtitle 6 and entitled Provision of medical services and treatment, states as follows: (a) In general. In addition to the compensation provided under this subtitle, if a covered employee has suffered an accidental personal injury, compensable hernia, or occupational disease the employer or its insurer promptly shall provide to the covered employee, as the Commission may require: (1) medica l, surgical, or other atten dance or tre atment; (2) h ospital and nursing services; (3) medicine; (4) crutches and other apparatus; and (5) artificial arms, feet, hands, and legs and o ther prosthe tic appliances. (b) Duration. The em ployer or its insure r shall provid e the medical services and treatment required under subsection (a) of this section for the period required by the nature of the -9- accidental pers onal inju ry, compensable hernia, or occupational disease. (c) Award or order Not to reopen case or change previous award. Except as provided in § 9-736(b) and (c) of this title, any award or order of the Commission under this section may not be construed to: (1) reopen any case; or (2) allow any previo us aw ard to b e chan ged. As we have often stated, the cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and to effect uate the intent of the Leg islature. Department of Human Resources v. Howard, __ Md. __ , __ A.2d __, 2007 WL 738449, at *3 (2007).