Green v. Carr Glass
[…] (2)(i) In determining a workers compensation claim for noise-related hearing loss, audiologic data shall use both bone -8- conductio n and air conductio n results. (ii) If a conductive loss is present, the bone conduction thresholds for each ear, rather than the air conduc tion levels, sha ll be used to c alculate a claima nt s ave rage he aring lo ss. Section 9-651, entitled Extent of Liability, states as follows: (a) In general. Except as provided in s ubsection ( b) of this section, an em ploye r is liable for the full extent of the occupational deafness of a covered employee if: (1) the employment of the covered employee by the employer has contributed to any extent to the occupational deafness of the covered employee; and (2) the e mployer othe rwise is liable under this section and § 9-505 of this title. (b) Limitation on liability. An employer is liable only for the part of the deafness attributable to the employment by the emp loyer if the employer establishes by competent evidence, including the results of a professionally controlled hearing test, the extent of the deafness of the covered employee that existed before exposure to harmful noise in the employment of the emplo yer. Finally, § 9-660, located in Part IX Medical Benefits of Subtitle 6 and entitled Provision of medical services and treatment, states as follows: (a) In general.