Green v. Carr Glass
[…] Subtitle 6 of Title 9 is entitled Be nefits and consists of s everal Parts. P art I addresses general provisions, for example, while Part VII concerns occupational deafness and Part IX provides for medical benefits. Part VII starts with § 9-649, entitled Scope of part. Section 9-649 state s as follow s: A covered employee who suffers from occup ational deafness shall be paid compensation in accordance with this Part VII of this sub title. Section 9-650, entitled Calculation of percentage of hearing loss, provides: (a) Measurement instruments. (1) Hearing loss shall be measured by audiometric instrumentation that meets the following criteria: (i) ANSI 3.6-1996; (ii) ANSI S3.43-1992; and (iii) ANSI 3.39-1987 or any ANSI standard that supersedes the previous calibration or measurement criteria. (2) Measu rements shall be con ducted in a sound roo m that me ets the ANSI 3.1-1991 criteria for maximum permissible ambient noise for audiom etric test room s. (3) Beha vioral psychoaco ustic measurem ents shall be obtained with instrumentation that utilizes insert earphones, as referenced in ANSI 3.6-1996. (4) Electrodiag nostic measurements such as auditory evoked potentials, acoustic emittance mea surements, or distortion product otoacous tic emissions may be obta ined to determine the nature and extent of workplace hearing loss. (5) A udiologic results shall be used in conjunctio n with oth er informa tion to evaluate a claimant s compensable hearing loss. -7- (b) Calculation Average thresholds of hearing. (1) The percentage of hearing loss for purposes of compensation for occupational deafness shall be determined by calculating the average, in decibels, of the thresholds of hearing for the frequencies of 500, 1,000, 2,000, and 3,000 hertz in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection. (2) The average of the thresholds in hearing s hall be ca lcula ted b y: (i) adding together the lowest m easured los ses in each of the 4 frequen cies; and (ii) dividing the total by 4. (3) To allow for the average amount of hearing loss from nonoccupational causes found in the population at any given age, there shall be deducted from the total average decibel loss determined under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection one-half of a decibel for each year of the covered employee s age over 50 at the time of the last exposure to industrial noise.