Owens v. State
[…] The court found that neither denied Owens a fair trial. It, therefore, rejected Owen s constitutional and statutory arguments. T he court viewed Mr. Alade s non-disclosure and consequent service on the ju ry to be purely a statutory matter, cogn izable on voir dire. Because Owens did not pose a question, during voir dire, inquiring into the citizenship status of the venire, to include Mr. Alade, the court concluded that he had waived his ob jection to Mr. Alade s serv ice o n the jury, by the jury commissioner s office. 5 Maryland Code (2001) § 6-105 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides, as relevant: (a) Timing of hearing on motion. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a court in w hich a mo tion for new trial in a criminal case is pending shall hear the motion: (1)within 10 days after the motion is filed; or (2) if an agreed statement of the evidence or a statement of the evidence certified by the trial judge is filed, within 10 days after the stateme nt is filed . 6 notwithstanding his non -citizens hip and the fac t that, had that fact bee n know n, he wo uld have been required to have been struck for cause. The Court of Special Appeals affirmed.