Owens v. State
[…] The current iteration of § 8-207 (b), cod ified at Maryland Cod e (1973, Repl. Vo l. 2006) § 8-103 (a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings A rticle, is even clearer, using express language to that effec t: (a) Requirements. Notwithstanding § 8-102 of this subtitle, an individual qualifies fo r jury service for a county only if the in dividual: (1) Is an adult as of the day selected a s a prospective juror; (2) Is a citizen of the United States; and (3) Re sides in t he cou nty as of th e day sw orn as a juror. (Emphasis add ed). 3 See CJP § 8-207 (b), which provided: (b) Grounds for disqualification. A person is qualified to serve as a juror unless he: (1) Is not constitu tionally qualified to vote in the county where the court convenes; (2) Is unable to read, write, or understand the English language with a degree of proficiency suf ficient to fill ou t satisfactorily the juror qualification form; (3) Is unable to speak the English language or comprehend spoken English; (4) Is incapable, by reason of physical or mental infirmity, of rendering satisfactory jury service; any person claiming such a disqualification may be required to submit a do ctor s certificate as to the n ature of t he in firm ity; (5) Has a charge pending against him for a crime punishable b y a fine of more than $500, or by imprisonment for more than six months, or both, or has been convicted of such a crime and has received a sentence of a fine of more than $500, or of impr isonmen t for more th an six months, or both, and has not been pardoned; (6) Has a charge pending against him for, or has been 4 there is a language problem, an inability to speak, understand and/or write the English language, a documented disability which prevents satisfactory jury service and there is a disqualifying or pending disqualifying conviction. Owens did not learn that one of the jurors who sat on his case, Mr. Alade, was a noncitizen until after he had been convicted. Indeed, if Mr. Alade had not informed the jury commissioner to the con trary, 4 his citizenship status never would have be come an issue; it convicted of, an offense punishable under the provision of § 8-401 (c) of th is title. (7) Is a party in a civil suit, except for those civil actions in which a party is not entitled to a jury trial, pending in the court in which he is called to serve; (8) Is under the age of 18 years of age; (9) Fails to meet any other objective test prescribed by the Court of Appeals.