Owens v. State
[…] Indeed, if Mr. Alade had not informed the jury commissioner to the con trary, 4 his citizenship status never would have be come an issue; it convicted of, an offense punishable under the provision of § 8-401 (c) of th is title. (7) Is a party in a civil suit, except for those civil actions in which a party is not entitled to a jury trial, pending in the court in which he is called to serve; (8) Is under the age of 18 years of age; (9) Fails to meet any other objective test prescribed by the Court of Appeals. This se ction no w is co dified a t CPJ § 8-103 (b), see Acts of 2006, ch. 372, and provides: Disqualifying factors (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section and subject to the federal Americans with Disabilities Act, an individual is not qualified for jury service if the individu al: (1) Cannot comprehend spoken English or speak English; (2) Cannot comprehend written English, read English, or w rite English proficiently enough to complete a juror qualification form satis fact orily; (3) Has a disabili ty that , as documen ted b y a health care prov ider's certification, prevents the individual from providing satisfactory jury service; (4) Has bee n convicte d, in a feder al or State court of record, of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding 6 months and received a sentence of imprisonment for more than 6 months; or (5) Has a charge pending, in a federal or State court of record, for a cri me pu nishab le by impr isonm ent exc eeding 6 mon ths. 4 Perhaps it is because Mr. Alade, on his own , advised the jury commiss ioner of his alien status that Mr. Alade s assertion that he did not intentionally misre present his status is not being c halleng ed.