Blake v. State
[…] For examp le, Nebraska s postconviction DNA testing statute permits postconviction DNA testing of any biological material that, among other conditions, [i]s in the actual or constructive possession or -22- control of the state o r is in the possession or control o f others un der circum stances likely to safeguard the integrity of the biological material s original physical composition. Neb. Rev. Stat § 29-4120(1)(b) (1995 & Supp. 2004). The statute provides as follows: Upon consideration of affidavits or after a hearing, the court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a motion filed under subsection (1) of this section upon a determination that such testing was effectively not available at the time of trial, that the biological material has been retain ed under circumstan ces likely to safeguard the integrity of its original physical composition, and that such testing may produce non cumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim that the person was wr ongfully convic ted or se ntence d. Neb. Rev. Stat § 29-4120(5) (1995 & Supp. 2004) (emphas is added). Postconviction DNA testing s tatutes in other sta tes con tain sim ilar prov isions.