Adventist Health v. Health Care
[…] In Kushell, this Court was asked to decide whether Maryland tax liability under § 8716 (c) (1) (iv) of the State Boat Act for the possession within the State of a vessel purchased outside the State to be u sed princip ally in the State, req uires that the o ut-of-state purchase have been made with the intent to use the vessel principally in Maryland. 385 Md. 20 at 566, 8 70 A.2 d at 187 . Md. C ode (197 3, 2000 R epl. Vol., 2001 Cum. Supp.) § 8-716 (c) of the State Boat Act, §§ 8-701 et seq. of the Natural Resources Article imposed M aryland s boat excise tax. Section 8-716(c) (1) (iv) provided: (1) Except as provided in § 8-715(d) of this subtitle and in subsections (e) and (f) of this sectio n, and in addition to the fees prescribed in subsection (b) of this section, an excise tax is levied at the rate of 5% of the fair market value of the vess el on: * * * * (iv) Th e posse ssion w ithin the State of a vesse l purch ased ou tside the State to b e used p rin Although Kushell had purchased his boat outside Maryland, without any intent of using it principally in Maryland, and, in fact, did not so use it, and relie d on, and abid ed