Adventist Health v. Health Care
[…] policies consistent with the S HP that re late to the Certificate of Need ( CON ) process. § 19-118 (d) (1).2 These standa rds, inter alia, [s]ha ll addres s the av ailability, ac cessibilit y, cost, and quality of health care, § 19-118 (d) (2) (i),3 and shall take into account the relevant methodologies of the Health Services Cost Review Comm ission. § 19-118 (d) (3). 4 The Commission also is autho rized to prom ulgate regu lations in orde r more eff ectively to manage 1 All future references will be to the 2005 Replacement Volume of the HealthGeneral Article unless otherwise indicated. 2 Section 19-118 (d)(1) provides: The Commission shall develop standards and policies consistent with the State he alth plan that relate to the ce rtificate o f need progra m. 3 Section 19-118 (d) (2) provides: (2) The standards: (i) Shall address the availability, accessibility, cost, and quality of health care; and (ii) Are to be reviewed and revised periodically to reflect new developments in health planning, delivery, and techno logy. 4 Section 19-118 (d) (3) provides: (3) In adopting standards regarding cost, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, or financial feasibility, the Commission shall take into account the relevant metho dologi es of th e Hea lth Serv ices Co st Revi ew C omm ission. and implement the duties prescribed under Md. Code § 19-118. Section 19-118 (c) provides: (c) The Commission shall adopt rules and regulations that ensure broad public input, public hearings, and consideration of local health plans in development of the S tate hea lth plan.