Knight v. Princess Builders
[…] Conversely, Princess Builders seek s to in terpret p arty to include a ny person or e ntity detrimentally affected by a decision of the Orphan s Court. B ased on th e languag e of the ap plicable statute s, their predecessors, and our relevant caselaw, we conclude the Princess Builders was a proper pa rty to pursu e an ap peal fro m the O rphans Cour t s decis ion. Section 12-502 o f the Cou rts and Judic ial Proceedings Article provides in relevant part: (a) In general; exception in Harford and Montgomery counties. (1)(i) Instead of a direct appeal to the Court of Special Appea ls pursuant to § 12-501 of this subtitle, a party may appeal to the circuit cou rt for the cou nty from a fin al judgment of an orphans c ourt. (ii) The app eal shall be h eard de no vo by the circu it court. (iii) The de novo appeal shall be treated as if it were a new proceeding and as if there had never been a prior hearing or judgmen t by the orphan s court. (iv) The circu it court shall give judgment according to the equity of the matter. Md. Code (1974 , 2002 Repl. Vo l.), § 12-502 (a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. At the outset we note that in Rome v. Lowenthal, 290 Md. 33, 34, 428 A.2d 75, 76 (1981), we determined that Section 12-502 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which authorizes a de novo appeal to the circuit court from an orphans court ruling, must be read in conjunction with Section 12-501 of the Courts a nd Judicial P roceeding s Article because the two statutes delineate complementary mechanisms by which review of an orphans court s dec ision ma y be sought. Section 12-501 of the Courts and Judicial 8 Proceed ings Article p rovides in p ertinent part: (a) In genera l. A party may appeal to the Court of Special Appea ls from a fin al judgme nt of an orp hans cou rt. Md. Code (1 974, 200 2 Repl. V ol.), § 12-501 (a) of the C ourts and Ju dicial Proceedings Article.