State v. Wilkins
[…] At the time of Wooten, the State, pursuant to Md. Code (1957, 19 68 Rep l. Vol.), Art. 5 § 14, was entitled to appeal from a trial court s denial of a motion to correct an illegal se ntence . 10 Although, in Wooten, we determined the legality of the trial court s decision to suspend part of a life sentence, we did not decide the legality of the trial judge s failure to recog nize its p ower to exercis e judicia l discretio n. In Wooten, the issue bef ore this 10 Effective, January 1, 1974, Md. Code (1957, 19 74), §§ 12 -301 and 12-302 C ourts of the Jud icial Proceed ings Article w ere enacted and restricted the State s righ t to appeal: Section 12-301 provides: Excep t as provide d in § 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court . . . . Section 12-302 (c), provides: In a criminal case, the State may appeal as provided in this subsection. (1) . . . from a final judgment granting a motion to dismiss or quashing or dismissing any indictmen t, information, presentment or inquisition. (2) The State may appeal from a final judgment if the State alleges that the trial judge: (i) Failed to impose the sentence specifically mandated by the Code; or (ii) Impo sed or m odified a senten ce in vio lation of the M aryland R ules. -12- Court, after direct review by the intermediate appellate court, was whether the sentence was