In Re: Kaela C.
[…] City of Frederick v. Pickett, 392 Md. 411, 427, 897 A.2d 228, 237 (2006), qu oting in turn Davis, 383 Md. at 604-05, 861 A.2d at 81. In construing the meaning of the rule s language, however, our primary goal is always to discern the legislative purpose, the ends to be accomp lished, or the e vils to be remedied by a particular provision, be it statutory, constitutional or part of the Rules." General Motors Corp. v. Seay, 388 Md. 341, 352, 879 A.2d 1049, 1055 (2005) quoting Davis, 383 Md. at 605, 861 A.2d at 81. Section 3-807 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article grants masters the authority to conduct juvenile proceedings such as disposition hearings and states in relevant part: (c) Exceptions to findings, conclusions, and recommendations. (1) Any party, in accordance with the Maryland Rules, may file written exceptions to any or all of the master s findings, conclusions, and recommendations, but shall specify those items to which the party objects. *** (d) Proposals and recommend ations. (1) The proposals and recommendations of a master for juvenile causes do not constitute ord ers or final ac tion of the c ourt. (2) The proposals and recommendatio ns shall be p romptly -40- reviewed by the court, an d, in the abse nce of tim ely and proper exceptions, they may be adopted by the court and appropriate orders entered based on them. (3) Detention, community detention, or shelter care may be ordered by a master pending co urt review of the m aster s findings, conclusions, and recommendations. Maryland Code (1974 , 2002 Supp. V ol.), Section 3-807 of the C ourts and Judicial Proceedings Article (emphasis added). This authority is governed by Rule 2-541, which provides in pertinent pa rt: (f) Entry of Order.