In Re: Kaela C.
[…] C. requeste d, pursuan t to Maryland Code (1973, 2002 Repl. Vol.), § 3-819 (e) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article,11 that the CINA 10 The docket entry for March 9, 2004 reads: Order for Adjudication [F]iled that the Co urt finds that th e followin g facts as alle ged in the petition are true and are su fficient to find that the children need or require the Court s intervention and that the disposition in this matter shall be continued until March 17, 2004 at 1:00 p.m. 11 Maryland Code (1973, 2002 Repl. Vol.), § 3-819 (e) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides: If the allegations in the petition are sustained against only one parent of a ch ild, and there is another p arent availab le who is able and willing to care for the child, the court may not find that the child is a child in need of assistance, but, before dismissing the case, the c ourt may aw ard custod y to the other pa rent. -8- petition be dismissed and that custody of the children be transferred to him.