In Re: Kaela C.
[…] The two prerequisites are (1) jurisdiction under section 3 of this Act and (2) strict compliance with due process mand ates of n otice an d oppo rtunity to be hea rd. UCCJA , § 12 comme nt (emphasis added ). Assuming due process has been afforded all parties, once an initial custody decree has been issued by a Maryland court, parties may enroll that determination in a sister state. In California, that enrollment is controlled by Section 3443 of the California UCCJEA, which provides in relevant pa rt: (a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a co urt of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this part or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this part and the determination has not been modified in accordanc e with this part. California Code (1999), Section 3443 of the Family Code.25 Section 34 43, identical to 25 Maryland also has a provision which allows for the enrollmen t of out-of-s tate custody determinations, Section 9-213, which provides: The courts of this State shall recognize and enforce an initial decree or modification decree of a court of another state that had assumed jurisdiction un der statutory pro visions sub stantially in accordance with this sub title, or that was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of the subtitle, so long as this d ecree has n ot been m odified in accordance with jurisdictional standards s ubstantially similar to those of this subtitle.