In Re: Kaela C.
[…] The A pril 23, 2 004 do cket en try reads Order for CI NA C losure. -17- exceptions. Therefore, the Court of Special Appeals affirmed the ju dgment o f the circuit court. During the pendency of her appeal, Mrs. C. also filed an action for Registration of Out-of-S tate Custody D ecree in the Superior Court of California, County of San Diego, pursuant to Section 3443 of the California Uniform Child Custo dy Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. 14 On Oc tober 22, 20 04, pursua nt to California Code (1999), Section 3410 of the Family Code,15 Judge Halgren of the Superior Court of California contacted the 14 California Code (1999), Section 3443 of the Family Code provides: (a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a ch ild custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial co nformity with this part or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this part and the determination has not been modified in accordance w ith this part. (b) A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other laws of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state. The rem edies prov ided in this chapter are cumulative and do not affect the a vailability of other remedies to enforce a child custody determination. California Code (1999), Section 3443 of the Family Code. California adopted the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act as Part 3 of its Family Code in 1999. 1999 Cal. Stat. Ch. 867. 15 California Code (1999), Section 3410 of the Family Code provides in pertinent part: (a) A court of this State ma y commun icate with a c ourt in another state concernin g a procee ding arising under this p art.