Oakland v. Mountain Lake
[…] law of this State for general governmental purposes, which are subject to the provisions of Article XI-E of the Maryland Constitution, which possess legislative, administrative and police po wers for the general exercise of municipal functions, and which carry on such functio ns throu gh a set of elec ted and other o fficials. -22- 23A § 19(c). 10 Once an annex ation resolutio n is introduc ed pursua nt to the requ irements of Art. 23A § 19(b) or (c), notice must be provided and a public hearing must be held on the annex ation res olution , pursua nt to the r equirem ents of Art. 23 A § 19 (d). 10 Art. 23A § 19(b) provides as follows: Initiation by legislative body. (1) T he proposal for change may be initiated by resolution regularly introduced into the legislative body of the municipal corporation, in accordance with the usual requireme nts and pra ctices applica ble to its legislative enactments, and also in conformity with the several requireme nts contained in subsections (b) and (c) of § 13 of this subtitle, but only after th e legislative body has obtained the consent for the pro posal from not less than 25 percent of the persons who reside in the area to be annexed and w ho are registered as voters in county elections and from the owners of not less than 25 percent of the assessed valuation of the real property located in the area to be annexed. The reso lution shall describe by a survey of courses and distances, and may also describe by landm arks an d other well-k nown terms, the exact area proposed to be included in the chang e, and shall c ontain comple te and detailed provisions as to the conditions and circumstances applicable to the chan ge in boundaries and to the residen ts and p roperty w ithin the area to b e anne xed. Art. 23A § 19(c) provides in pertinent part, as follows: Initiation by petition. The proposal for change also may be initiated by a written petition signed by not less than twenty-five per centum (25%) of the persons who reside in the area to be annexed and who are registered as voters in c ounty elections in the precinc t or precincts in which the territory to be annexed is located, and by the owners of not less than twenty-five per centum (25%) o f the assesse d valuation of the real p roperty located in the are a to be a nnexe d. The record reveals that the legislative bodies of Oakland and Mountain Lake Park introduced their respective annexation resolutions pursuant to Art. 23A § 19(b) and obtained the required consent of not less than twen ty-five percen t of the indiv iduals residin g in the areas to be annexed. -23- Following the public hearing, the legislative bo dy of the mu nicipality may enact the annexation resolution, although the resolution shall not become effective until at least fortyfive (45) da ys follow ing its fin al enac tment. Art. 23 A § 19 (e) (em phasis a dded). T hose individuals residing in the area to be annexed who are registered as voters in county elections in the precinct in which the territory to be annexed is located may petition for referendum of the resolution [a]t any time within the 45 day period following the final enactment of the resolutio n. Art. 23A § 19 (f) (emphasis added ).11 Those residents of the annexing municipa lity who are qualified voters may petition for referendum on the resolution [a]t any time within the forty-five day (45) period following the final enactment of the re solution . 11 Art. 23A § 19 (f) provides as follows: Petition for referend um by re sidents of are a to be ann exed. At any time within the 45 day period following the enactment of the resolution, a number of persons equal to not less than 20 percent of the persons who reside in the area to be annexed and who are registered as voters in county elections in the precinct or precincts in which the territory to be annexed is loc ated may, in writing, petition the chief ex ecutive and administrative officer of the municipal corporation for a referendum on the resolution. Upon the presentation of a petition to the officer, he shall cause to be made a verification of the sign atures thereo n and sha ll ascertain that the persons signing the petition represent at least 20 percent of the person s who res ide in the area to be annexed and who are registered as voters in county elections in the precinct or precincts in which the terr itory to be annex ed is located. Upon verifying that the requireme nts of this subsection have been complied with, the officer shall by proclamation suspend the effectiveness of the resolution, contingent upon the results o f the ref erendu m. -24- Art. 23A § 1 9(g) (emp hasis added). 12 Finally, the governing body of the cou nties or cou nty in which the municipality is located, by at least a two -thirds majo rity vote, may petition in writing the chief executive of the municipality for a referendum on the resolution at any time within the 45-day period following the final enactment of the resolution. Art. 23A § 19(h) (emphasis added ).13 Subsections (f), (g), and (h) each provides that the chief executive 12 Art. 23A § 19(g) provides as follows: Petition for re ferendum by residen ts of mun icipality. At any time within the forty-five (45) day period following the final enactment of the resolution, a number of persons equal to not less than twenty per centum (20%) of the qualified voters of the municip al corporation may, in writing, petition the chief executive and administrative officer of the municipal corporation for a referendum of the resolution. Upon the presentation of a petition to the officer, he shall cause to be made a verification of the signatures thereon and shall ascertain that the persons signing the petition represent at least twenty per centum (20%) of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation. Upon verifying that the req uirements o f this subsection have been complied with, the officer shall by proclamation suspend the effectiveness of the resolution, contingent upon the results of the referendum. 13 Art. 23A § 19(h) provides as follows: Petition for referendum by county govern ing bod y. At any time within the 45-day period following the final enactment of the resolution, the governing body of the county or counties in which the municipality is located, by at least a two-thirds majority vote, may petition in writing the chief executive and administrative officer of the mun icipal corporation for a referendum on the r esolutio n. Upon verifying that there has been compliance with the requirements of this subsection, the officer by proclamation shall suspend the effectiveness of the resolutio n, contin gent up on the r esults of the refe rendum . -25- officer of the municipality shall suspend the effectiveness of the annexation, pending the results of the referendum on the annexation resolution. Oakland argues that Mountain Lake Park s holding of a referendum election on May 22, 2004, less than forty-five days after the residents of Parkwood Village East s submission of a petition for referendum on April 29, 2004, was in contravention of Art. 23A § 19(f). By holding a referendum election and attempting to make its annexation resolution effective prior to the conclusion of the forty-five day pe riod, petitioner a rgues, M ountain Lake Park ignored the plain language of Art. 23A § 19, thereby disregarding the intent of the General Assem bly. Respondent argues that an annexation resolution can become effective prior to the conclusion of the forty-five day period following the final enactment of the resolution when a petition for referendum is presented and a referendum election on that petition occurs.