Oakland v. Mountain Lake
[…] See Art. 23A § 19(a) - (c). The resolution required to annex the unincorporated area may be either introduced by the legislative body of the munic ipality in accordance with the requirements of Art. 23A § 19(b) or be introduced by the legislative body following a petition by residents satisfying the requirements of Art. 9 Article 23A § 9(a) defines a municipal corporation in pertinent part, as follows: As used in this subtitle the term municipal corporation shall include all cities, towns and villages, now or hereafter created under any general or special law of this State for general governmental purposes, which are subject to the provisions of Article XI-E of the Maryland Constitution, which possess legislative, administrative and police po wers for the general exercise of municipal functions, and which carry on such functio ns throu gh a set of elec ted and other o fficials. -22- 23A § 19(c). 10 Once an annex ation resolutio n is introduc ed pursua nt to the requ irements of Art. 23A § 19(b) or (c), notice must be provided and a public hearing must be held on the annex ation res olution , pursua nt to the r