Mackey v. Compass Marketing
[…] It is long-established that personal jurisdiction -6- may be exercised over a nonresident defendant on the basis of the actions of the nonresident defendant s agent. M aryland s long -arm statute e xplicitly grants jurisdiction over a principal based on acts performed through an agent. See § 6-103(b) (providing for exercise of personal jurisdiction over someon e who perfo rms acts enumerated in statute personally or by an agent ). 2 Since the inception of the International Shoe line of jurisprudence, the 2 The Maryland Long-Arm Statute, Md. Code (1974, 2002 Repl. Vol., 2005 Cum. Supp.), § 6-103 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, provides as follows: (a) If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act en umera ted in thi s section . (b) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who dire ctly or by an agen t: (1) Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State; (2) Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State; (3) Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State; (4) Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the S tate if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State; (5) Has an in terest in, uses, or possesses real property in the State; or (6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person, property, risk, con tract, obligation, or agreement located, executed, or to be performed within the State at th e time the contract is made, unless the parties otherwise provide in writing. (c)(1)(i) In this subsection the following terms have the mean (contin ued...) -7- Supreme Court has not expressed any doubt that the acts of corporate agents may be attributed to a corporation for purposes of determining whether personal jurisdiction is proper over the principal.