Delphey v. Frederick
[…] In September, 2002, after the Delphey property was reappraised for $1,675,000.00, the Mayor and Aldermen extended another of fer to Delphey in that amount, plus $200,000.00 for relocation fees and $50,000.00 to sign the ag reement. Maintaining that t he prope rty was worth o ver $3,000 ,000.00, D elphey respon ded to this second offer by letter, stating, [considering how far ap art we are at th is time, we re spectfully reject this offer. On November 5, 2002, the Mayor released a media advisory announcing that, pursuant to Section 10-508 (a)(1), (3) and (8) of the State Government Article,7 she wou ld request a 7 Section 10-508 (a)(1 ), (3) and (8) of the State Government Article provides: (a) In genera l. Subject to the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, a pu blic body may meet in closed session o r adjourn an open session to a closed session only to: (1) discuss: (i) the appointment, employment, assignment, promotion, discipline, demotion, compensation, removal, resignation, or performance evaluation of appointees, employees, or offic ials over whom it has jurisdiction; or (ii) any other personnel matter that affects 1 o r more spe cific individuals; * * * (3) consider the acquisition of real property for a public purpose and matters directly related thereto; * * * (8) consult with staff, consultants, or other individuals about pending or potential litigation. 4 vote to close the end of the regularly scheduled November 6, 2002, meeting of the Mayor and Board of Aldermen, to discuss a personn el matter, con sult with the city attorney on potential or pending litig ation, and to discuss th e acquisition of the De lphey property.