Walton v. Mariner Health
[…] pay for the resid ent s care w ith the agent s own funds. 18 Section 19-344(c)(5)(i)-(iii) provides that an agent shall apply for medical assistance, that the nursing home facility must assist and advise the agent in seeking that assistance, and if the agen t fails to seek assista nce on be half of the resident, the f acility may petition a court to compel the agent to apply for assistance.19 Further, an agent, who 18 Patricia indicated in her agreement with Mariner Health that she did not knowingly and voluntarily agree to use her own resources to pay for her mother s nursing home care. 19 Section 19-344(c)(5)(i),(ii) and (iii) states: (i) An applicant, a resident, or the agent of an applicant or resident shall seek, on behalf of the applicant or resident, all assistance from the medical assistance program which may be available to the applicant or resident. (continued...) 26 willfully or with gross negligence violates the requ iremen ts of . . . [§ 19-34 4(c)(5) ] . . . regarding an application for medical assistance by or on behalf of an applicant or resident is subject to a civil penalty not exceeding $10,000.00. Section 19-344(c)(6)(ii) of the Health General Article. Statutory Remedies There were several statutory remedies that Mariner Health chose not to pursue. Mariner Health argues that there are no statutory preconditions to a facility s right to sue an agent for breach of the Resident s Agent Financial Agreement because § 19-344(c) does not prohibit or condition a facility s contractual action against a resident s a gent. Ma riner Health contends that one of the remed ies is that a facility m ay . . . petition the app ropriate circu it court for an order . . . . The word may denotes, it argue s, that the Ge neral Asse mbly considered this remedy to be permissive rather than mandatory. Section 19-344(c)(5)(iii). 19 (...continued) (ii) The fac ility shall cooperate with and assist the agent in seeking assistance from the medical assistance progra m on b ehalf o f the ap plicant o r residen t. (iii) If a resident o r the agent o f a resident fails to seek assistance from the medical assistance program o r to cooperate fully in the eligibility de termina tion pro cess, a facility providing care to the resident may, without requesting the appointment of a guardian, petition the appropriate circuit court for an order requiring the resident or agent of the resident to seek assistance from the medical assistance program or to cooperate in the eligibility de termina tion pro cess w ith due d iligence . 27 Mariner Health further asserts that the statute m erely notes tha t the Attorne y General is responsible for enforcing and prosecuting agents