Food Lion v. McNeill
[…] With regard to expert witnesses, the Order provided: the Proponents not later than February 4, 2003 and the opponents, than March 4, 2003 shall furnish to opposing counsel the names and ad dresses of all expert witnesses and such other information regarding expert witnesses as is required by the Maryland Rules of Procedure, Sec. 2-402(e)(1). [9] Expert testimony not 8 Section 9-737 provides: An employer, covered employee, dependent of a covered employee, or any other interested person aggrieved by a decision of the Commission, including the Subsequent Injury Fund and the Uninsured Employers' Fund, may appea l from the d ecision of th e Comm ission provid ed the app eal is filed with in 30 days a fter t he date o f the mail ing o f the Com miss ion's orde r by: (1) filing a p etition for jud icial review in accordan ce with Title 7 of the Maryland Rules; (2) attaching to or including in the petition a certificate of service verifying that on the date of the filing a copy of the petition has been sent by first class mail to the Commission and to each other party of record; and (3) on the date of the filing, serving copies of the petition by first class mail on the Commission and each other party of record . 9 The scheduling order in this case was entered prior to the adoption of the Rules Order dated November 12, 2003 resulting in present Rule 2-403 (f) (1) (A).