Attorney Grievance v. Butler
[…] An instrument drawn on an attorney trust account may not be drawn payable to cash or to bearer. 7 Section 10-306 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article of the Maryland Code provides: A lawyer may not use trust money for any purpose other than the purpose for w hich the trust money is entrusted to the law yer. 8 Section 10-606 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article of the Maryland Code provides: (a) Practice without adm ission; misrepresentation. -(1) A corporation, partnership, or any other association that violates § 10-601 or § 10-602 of this subtitle is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 5,000. (contin ued...) 3 Professions Article of the Maryland Cod e (2000, 20 04 Rep l. Vol.). In acco rdance w ith Maryland Rules 16-752(a) a nd 16-757(c), 9 we referr ed the ma tter to Judge Nelson W. Rupp, 8 (...continued) (2) An officer, director, partner, trustee, agent, or employee who acts to enable a corporation, partnership, or association to violate § 10-601 or § 10-60 2 of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both. (3) Except as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, a person w ho violates § 10-601 o f this subtitle is gu ilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both. (b) Attorney trust accounts. -- A person who willfully violates any provision of Subtitle 3, Part I of this title, except for the requirement that a lawyer deposit trust moneys in an attorney trust account for charitable purposes under § 10-303 of this title, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both. (c) Other offenses. -- Except as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a person who violates any prov ision of this title is guilty of a misde meanor a nd on co nviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both. 9 Maryland Rule 16-752(a) states: (a) Order. Upon the filing of a Petition for Disciplinary or Remedial Action, the Court o f Appe als may enter an order designating a judge of any circuit court to hear the action and the clerk responsible for maintaining the record.