Dennis v. Retirement System
[…] domestic relations order is defined in Title 294 as follows: (i) the term qualified domestic relations order means a domestic relations order (I) which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee s ri ght to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan, and (II) with respect to which the requirements of subparag raphs (C) a nd (D) are met 4 The Internal Revenue Code contains similar provisions relating to QDROs, which differ o nly in their in ternal se ction cro ss-refe rences . See I.R.C. § 414(p). -13- 29 U.S.C. § 1056 (d)(3)(B). 5 Subparagraph (C) of 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3) requires a QDRO to clearly specify four items: (i) the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant and the name and mailing address of each a lternate payee covered by the order, (ii) the amount or percentage of the participan t s benefits to be paid by the plan to each such alternate payee , or the man ner in which such amount or percentage is to be determined, (iii) the number of payments or period to which such order applies, and (iv) eac h plan to which such o rder ap plies. 5 Domestic relations order is defined in Title 29 as follows: [T]he term domestic relations ord er means any judgme nt, decree, or order (including approval of a property settlement agreement) which (I) relates to the p rovision of child supp ort, alimony payments, or marital pro perty rights to a spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant, and (II) is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law (in cluding a com munity p roperty law ). 29 U.S.C . § 1056(d )(3)(B)(ii); see I.R.C. § 414(p)(1)(B) (sim ilar definition). Alternate payee is defined as follows: The term alternate payee means any spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent of a participant who is recognized by a domestic relations order as having a right to receive all, or a portion of, the benef its payable und er a plan w ith respect to such particip ant. 29 U.S.C. § 10 56(d)(3)(K); I.R.C. § 41 4(p)(8). -14- 29 U.S.C. § 1 056(d)(3)( C); see I.R.C. § 414(p)(2) (imposing sim ilar requirements). Subparagraph (D) of 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3) further provides that a domestic relations order is a QDRO only if the order: (i) does not require a plan to provide any type or form of benefit, or any option, not otherwise provided under the plan, (ii) does not require the plan to p rovide incre ased ben efits (determined on the basis of actuarial value), and (iii) does not require the p ayment of b enefits to an alternate payee which ar e required to be paid to a nother altern ate payee under another order previously determined to be a qualified dome stic relatio ns orde r. 29 U.S.C . § 1056(d )(3)(D); see I.R.C. § 414(p)(3) (impo sing similar requirements). As we explained in Rohrbeck, the QDRO provisions in Title 29 and the Internal Revenue Code impose requirements on pension plan administrators to ensure that pension benefits are transferred only in the event a valid QDRO is in effect. We stated as follows: The law requires each plan to establish reasonable procedures to determine the qualified status of domestic relations orders and to administer distributions under such qualified orders. 29 U.S.C. § 1056 (d)(3)(G )(ii); [I.R .C.] § 41 4(p)(6) (B). Upon receipt of a domestic relations ord er, the plan administrator must notify the participant and the alternate payee of the receipt of the order and the plan s proced ures for determining its qualified status. The administrator has a reasonable period of up to 18 months in which to determine that status and inform the parties of the decisio n. See 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(G)-(H ); [I.R.C.] § 414(p )(6)-(7).