Stoddard v. State
[…] Id.4 Section 10-105 provides the authority for expungement of criminal records, and outlines the situations in which a criminal defen dant may pe tition for such expung ement. Section 10-105, entitled Expungement of record after charge is filed, states, in relevant part: (a) Petition for expunge ment. -- A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime, including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed, may file a petition listing relevant facts for expungement of a police record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political subdivision of the State if: (1) the person is acquitted; (2) the charge is otherwise dismissed; 3 (...continued) or (ii) a unit, official, or employee of the State or a political subdivision of the State to deny the person's application. (b) Penalties. (1) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both for each violation. (2) In addition to the penalties provided in paragraph (1) of this subsectio n, an officia l or employee of the State or a political subdivision of the State who is co nvicted un der this section may be removed or dismissed from public service. 4 In addition, no one may open or review an expunged record or disclose to another person any information from that record without a court order from either the court that ordered the record expunged or, in the case of a police record when no charge is filed, the District Court that has venue. § 10-108. -10- (3) a probation before judgment is entered, unless the person is charged with a violation of § 21-902 of the Transportation Article or Title 2, Su btitle 5 or § 3-211 of the Criminal Law Article; (4) a nolle prosequi or nolle prosequi with the requirement of drug or alcohol treatment is entered; (5) the court indefinitely postpones trial of a criminal charge by marking the criminal charge stet or stet with the requirement of drug or alcohol abuse treatment on the doc ket; (6) the case is compromised under § 3-207 o f the Criminal Law Article; (7) the charge was transferred to the juvenile co urt under § 4-202 of this article; or (8) the person;