Stoddard v. State
[…] Id. One of the Gene ral Assem bly s purpose s in providing for an expungement procedure was to help protect individuals seeking employment or admission to an educational institution, by entitling them to expungement of unprove n charges , so that those in dividuals could avo id being unfairly judged during their application processes. § 10-109.3 To further this purpose, 3 Section 10-109, entitled Prohibited Acts, states as follows: (a) Applications for employment or admission. (1) Disclosure of expunged information about criminal cha rges in an application, interview, or other means may not be required: (i) by an employer or educational institution of a person who applies for employment or admission; or (ii) by a un it, officia l, or employee of the State or a political subdivision of the State of a person who applies for a license, permit, registration, or governmental service. (2) A person need not refer to or give information concerning an expunged charge when answering a question concerning: (i) a criminal charge that did not result in a conviction; or (ii) a conviction that the Governor pardoned. (3) Refusal by a person to disclose information about criminal charges that have been expunged m ay not be the so le reason for: (i) an employer to discharge or refuse to hire the person; (contin ued...) -9- the General A ssembly exp ressly prohibited potential em ployers and ac ademic in stitutions from requiring applicants to disclose information about expunged criminal charges, subject to a hea vy penal ty for viola tion.