Massey v. Galley
[…] (b) Administrative remedy. - (1) "Administrative remedy" means any procedure for review of a prisoner's complaint or grievance, including judicial review, if available, that is provided by the Department, the Division of Correction, or any county or other municipality or political subdivision, and results in a written determination or disposition. (2) Administrative remedy includes a proceeding under Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article or Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the Correctional Services Article. 5 Section 5-1001(c) in its entirety states: (c) Civil action.- (1) Civil action means a legal action seeking money damages, injunctive relief, declaratory relief, or any appeal filed in any court in the State that relates to or involves a prisoner's conditions of confinement. (2) Civil action includes: (i) An appeal of an administrative remedy to any court; (ii) A petition for mandamus against the prisoner's custodian, its officers or employees, or any official or employee of the Department; (iii) Any tort claim against a custodian, the custodian's officers or employees, or any employee or official of the Department; (iv) Any action alleging a violation of civil rights against a custodian, the custodian's officers and employees, or any official or employee of the Department; or (continued...) -12 conditions of confinem ent as follows: (d) Conditions of confinement.- Conditions of confinem ent means any circumstance, situation or event that involves a priso ner's cust ody, transportation, incarceration, or superv ision.