Lamone v. Capozzi
[…] The General A ssembly, on A pril 9, 2005, two days before the end of the 2005 legislative session, pass ed Senate Bill 478, wh ich authoriz ed early voting in Maryland . This bill was inten ded to give Maryland v oters a seco nd alternative to in-person balloting, mailed , if diffe rent fro m the re sidenc e addre ss. Prior to it amendment by Chapter 6, § 1, Maryland Laws 2006, this provision required an applicant for absen tee ballot to inc lude in his or her w ritten request f or the ballot, the reason, as authorized in § 9-304 of this subtitle, for absentee voting. 11 Maryland C ode (200 3, 2006 C um. Sup p.) § 9-307 of the Elec tion Law Article provides: (a) Use authorized. - A qualified applicant may designate a duly authorized agent to pick up and deliver an absentee ballot under this subtitle. (b) Qualifica tions of age nt. - An agent of the voter under this section: (1) must be at least 18 years old; (2) may not b e a candid ate on that b allot; (3) shall be designated in a writing signed by the voter under penalty of perjury; and (4) shall execute an affidavit under penalty of perjury that the ballot was: (i) delivered to the voter who submitted the application; (ii) marked and placed in an envelope by the voter, or with assis tanc e as a llow ed by regu latio n, in t he ag ent's presence; and (iii) retur ned to th e local b oard by th e agen t. 9 absentee balloting being the other.