Lamone v. Capozzi
[…] EL § 9-305 (a).10 An absentee voter may us e an agen t in 9 Maryland C ode (200 3, 2005 C um. Sup p.) § 9-304 of the Elec tion Law Article stated, befo re amend ment: (a) A registered voter may vote by absentee ballot at an election if the voter: "(1) may be absent on election day from the county in which the voter is registered; "(2) because of accident, illness, or physical disability, will be unable to go to the p ollin g pla ce on elec tion day; "(3) because of confinement in or restriction to an institution, will be prevented from going to the polling place on election day; "(4) beca use o f a de ath o r seri ous i llnes s in th e voter's immediate family, will be unable to go to the polling place on