Roskelly v. Lamone
[…] In th at letter, she reported that the local boards of elections had completed the validation of the signature pages submitted in connection with Senate Bill 478, with the result that 16,924 n ames had been valid ated and a ccepted. A s this was 138 fewer than the number required, as a threshold, to be submitted by May 31, 2006, 11 Maryland C ode (200 3, 2006 C um. Sup p.) § 6-210 (c) of the E lection Law Article provides: (c) Verification and counting. - The verification and counting of validated signatures on a petition shall be completed within 20 days after the filing of the petition . 8 she further informed Roskelly that the verification process would not continue. Lamone also revisited her June 8 letter, calling Roskelly s attention to its deficiency determination, and pointing out that it had not been challenged within ten days, as required by § 6-210 (e) (1) of the Election Law Article.12 She concluded, therefore, that because MFFE had not challenged her June 8 deficien cy determinatio n in a timely fashion, fo r that reason, a s well, the referendum petition process for Senate Bill 478 would not continue.13 A. On June 27, 2006, nineteen (19) days after Lamone s June 8 determina tion, Roske lly filed, in the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County, a Verified Complaint and an Emergency Motion for Judicial Review. The complaint sought a declaratory judgment that Lamone s deficie ncy deter minatio n was both su bstantiv ely and p rocedu rally flaw ed. 12 Section 6-210(e)(1) provides: Judicial review (e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any judicial review of a determina tion, as p rovide d in § 6- 209 of this sub title, shall be sought by the 10th day following the determination to which it relates. (Emphasis add ed). 13 MFFE s referendum effort with regard to House Bill 1368, Chapter 61, Laws of Maryland 2006, was more successful. On May 31, 2006, Roskelly filed petitions containing 20,687 signatures of Maryland voters in support of that effort.