Roskelly v. Lamone
[…] T his is accom plished if before said first day of Jun e the re sh all ha ve been f iled w ith th e Secreta ry of the State a petition to refer to a vote of the people any law or any part of a law capable of referendum and if the requirements of Article XVI, § 3 (b) have been met. Section 3 (b) provides, as relevant: (b) If more than one-third, but less than the full number of signatures required to complete any referendum petition against any law passed by the General Ass emb ly, be filed with the Secretary of State before the first day of June, the time for the law to take effec t and for filin g the rema inder of sig natures to complete the petition shall be extended to the thirtieth day of the same m onth with like effect. [7] 7 Section 3 (b ) addresses another sce nario, not relev ant in this case , where the bill is passed close to the June 1st effective date. In those cases, it provides as follows: If an Act is passed less than 45 days prior to June 1, it may not become effective so oner than 3 1 days after its pa ssage. To b ring this Ac t to 4 (Emphasis add ed). On May 31, 2006, MFFE submitted 20,221 signatures in support of its petition to refer Senate Bill 478, Chapter 5, Laws of Maryland 2006, to the vote of M aryland s registered voters. Although more than the numb er required to be filed at that time, 17,062, or 1 percent of the full number of signatures required to complete the referendum petition, the number of sign atures submitted was f ewer than the num ber recommen ded by the Board of Elections to be filed.8 On June 8, 2006, Lamone, one of the appellees, 9 wrote Roskelly, concurrently sending him a fac simile, inform ing him tha t, pursuant to Marylan d Cod e (2003 , 2006 C um. Su pp.) § 6-206 (c) (5) of the Election Law Article,10 MFFE s petition relating to Se nate Bill 478 referendum, the first one-third of the required number of signatures to a petition shall be submi tted with in 30 da ys after its p assage . If the first onethird of the required number of signatures is submitted to the Secretary of State within 30 days after its passage, the time for the Act to take effect and for filing the remainder of the signatures to complete the petition shall be exte nded for an a dditiona l 30 d ays.