Twine v. State
[…] (1996), reprinted in 110 Stat. 1345 (199 6)). Maryland first enacted sex offend er registration legislation in 1995, se tting forth registration requirements for certain sexual offenders, notice of registrant s change of address and prohibited acts, see 1995 Md. Laws, Chap. 142, and has amended the statute on several occasions. See Cain , 386 Md. at 331-34, 872 A.2d at 687-89 (discussing subsequent changes to sex offender registration statute). In light of appellant s arguments, we must interpret the registrati on statu te. Appellant was convicted of a violation of § 11-721(a), which provides as follows: (a) Prohib ited act. A registrant may not know ingly fail to register, knowingly fail to provide the written notice required under § 11-705(d), (e), or (f) of this subtitle, or kno wingly provide false inform ation of a m aterial fact as required by this subtitle. -7- He was convicted under this subsection for failure to provide the written notice required under § 11-705 (d),4 which provides as follows: (d) Change of registrant s residence. A registrant who changes residences shall send written notice of th e change to the Depa rtment w ithin 7 d ays after th e chan ge occ urs. It is undisputed that appellant is a registrant within the meaning of that statute.