Twine v. State
[…] A registrant who changes residences shall send written notice of th e change to the Depa rtment w ithin 7 d ays after th e chan ge occ urs. It is undisputed that appellant is a registrant within the meaning of that statute. The sex offender registration statute uses the words residence and address interchangeably. This is evident in several sections of the statute. For example, § 11-710, Notice of Registrant s Change of Address, provides in relevant part as follows: (a) In general. As soon as possible but not later than 5 working days after receipt of notice of a registrant s change of address, the Department shall give notice of the change: (1) if the registration is premised on a conviction under fede ral, m ilitar y, or Native American tribal law, to the designated federal unit; and (2)(i) to the local law enforcem ent unit in whose county the new residence is located; or (ii) if the new residence is in a different state that has a registration requireme nt, to the designated law enforcement unit in that state. (Empha sis added.) In th is subsection, res idence is used in the sa me sen se as a ddress . This is evident from the fact that subsections (a)(2)(i) and (a )(2)(ii) use the new residence to refer to the change of address discussed in subsection (a).