Ehrlich v. Perez
[…] The statement of national policy concerning welfare and immigration reads, in part: It is a compelling government interest to remove the incentive for illegal immigration provided by the availability of public benefits. 8 U.S.C. § 1 601(6). The Act ultimately rendered non-qualified aliens ineligible for Fede ral Medic aid benefits, while also creating two categories for qualified aliens. Alissa v. No vello, 96 N.Y.2d 418, 426, 745 N.E.2d 1 085 (200 1); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1613. The language states: An alien who is a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title) and who enters the United States on or after August 22, 1996, is not eligible for any Federal means-tested public benefit for a period of 5 years beginning on the date of the alien s entry into the United States with a status within the meaning of the term qualified alien. 8 U.S.C. 1613(a).