Curtin v. State
[…] State, 340 Md. 606 , 667 A.2d 876 (1995), are challenges exe rcised w ithout a reason stated, w ithout in quiry, . . . without being subject to the court s control and for either a real or imagined partiality that is less easily designated or demonstrable than that required for a challenge for cause. Id. at 619-20, 667 A.2d at 882, quoting Swain v. S tate of Alabama, 380 U.S. 202, 220, 85 S.Ct. 824, 836, 13 L.Ed.2d 759, 772 (1965). The number of peremptory challenges afforded a litigant is governed by Section 8-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article and Maryland Rule 4-313.7 Conversely, cause challenges 7 Maryland Code (1974, 2002), Section 8-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides: (a) Cases involvin g death . In a trial in which the defenda nt is subject, on any single count, to a sentence of death because notice of intention to seek a sentence of death has been given under § 2-202 o f the Crim inal Law Article, each def endant is permitted 20 peremptory challenges and the State is permitted (contin ued...) 8 7 (...continued) 10 perem ptory challeng es for each defenda nt. (b) Cases inv olving life imp risonmen t. In a criminal trial in which the defendant is subject, on any single count, to a sentence of life impr isonmen t, including a case in which notice of intention to seek a sentence of death has not been given under § 2-202 of the Criminal Law Article, except for common law offenses for which no specific penalty is provided by statute, each defendant is permitted 20 peremptory challenges and the State is permitted 10 perem ptory challeng es for each defenda nt. (c) Cases involving sentences of 20 years o r more . Except as provided in subsectio ns (a) and (b ) of this section, in a criminal trial in which the defen dant is subje ct, on any single count, to a sentence of 20 years or more, except for common law offenses for which no specific penalty is provided by statute, each defendant is permitted 10 peremptory challenges and the State is permitted 5 perempto ry challenges f or each de fendant. (d) Other criminal cases. In all other criminal cases, each party is permitted 4 peremptory challenges. (e) Clerk to furnish sufficient number of names. The clerk of the court shall provide a sufficient number of prospective jurors to allow the parties to exercise the peremptory challenges permitted by this section or the Maryland Rules. Maryland R ule 4-313 provides in pertinent pa rt: (a) Number. (1) Generally. Except as otherwise provided by this section, each party is permitted four peremptory challenges. (2) Cases involving death or life imprisonment.