Park & Planning v. Anderson
[…] Section 10-222(a) of the APA Provides for Judicial Review Section 10-222(a) of the A PA explicitly confers on covered State agencies the right to seek judicial review of the agency's final administrative decision where the decision was made by either an internal (i.e. the Board in the case sub judice) or external (i.e. an Administrative Law Ju dge of the Maryland O ffice of A dministrativ e Hearings) administrative tribunal, to which the agency, or, in this case, the LEOBR, delegated the authority to make a final decision in the agency's name.6 6 Before 1993, "Maryland Section 10-222 of the State APA provides: (a) Review of final decision. - (1) Excep t as provide d in subsection (b) of this section, a party who is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section. (2) An agency, including an agency that has delegated a contested case to the Office, is entitled to judicial review of a decision as provided in this section if the agency was a party (contin ued...) -10- jurisprudence had traditionally taken a narrow view regarding the capacity of an administrative agency to seek judicial review of its own decisions." Comm'n on Human Relations v. Anne A rundel C ounty, 106 Md. App. 221, 236 , 664 A.2d 400, 408 (1995).