Bryant v. State
[…] A wristwatch that appeared to have drie d blood o n it was reco vered from [petitioner] s w rist. -3- ... In the defense case, counsel read the following statement to the ju ry: On Feb ruary 14th of 2002, the defendant made the following statement to a physician, quote: I don t have the urge to kill any more like before. [Petitio ner] did not testif y. Bryant, 163 Md. A pp. at 455-62, 881 A .2d at 672-76 (som e footnotes omitted). II. Standard of Review The first question presented for our review requires our interpretation of Maryland Code (1973, 2002 R epl. Vol.), § 9-109(a)(3) of the C ourts & Judicial Proce edings Article ( C.J. ), which states: Patient means a person who communicates or receives services regarding the diagnosis or treatment of h is mental or emotional disorder from a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, o r any other pers on participa ting directly or vitally with either in rendering those services in consultation with or under direct su pervisio n of a p sychiatrist o r psycho logist. 3 We have often stated that the cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature. Melto n v. State, 379 Md. 4 71, 476, 842 A.2d 743, 746 (2004) (quoting Holbroo k v.