Bryant v. State
[…] Term, 2005, filed May 5, 2006) (quoting I. W. Berman Properties v. Porter Bros. Inc., 276 Md. 1, 12-14, 344 A.2d 65, 73-74 (1975)). We must, therefore, also determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in excluding the pe titioner s expert witn ess te stimony. -6- III. Discussion A. The Psychotherapist/Psychologist-Patient Privilege While not specif ically privileged under the common law, communications between a patient and his or her psychotherapist or psychologist are now statutorily privileged. The privilege was created by the legislature and is codified in C.J. § 9-109, which states: Unless otherw ise prov ided, in all judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings, a patient or the patient s authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing: (1) Communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient; or (2) Any information that by its nature would show the existence of a med ical reco rd of th e diagn osis or tre atmen t. C.J. § 9-109(b) (emp hasis added). Petitioner contends that he is a patient as contem plated und er the afore said subsection (a)(3), which states: Patient means a person who communicates or receives services regarding the diagnosis or treatment of his mental or emotional disorder from a psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or any other pe rson participa ting directly or vitally with either in rendering those services in consultation with or under direct su pervisio n of a p sychiatrist o r psycho logist. C.J. § 9-109(a)(3). In petitioner s view, the communications made to Ms. Sargeant as a part of the intake medical screening at the time of the prior proceeding on April 9, 2001, were made for diagnosis or treatment and nurse Sargeant qualified as a ny other person participating directly or vitally in petitioner s dia gnosis or treatment.