Comptroller v. Phillips
[…] Dep t of Revenue, 724 P.2d 1013 (1986) (en banc), the Washington Supreme Court held that a voter initiative authorizing the Washington estate tax was intended as a pick-up tax, and, thus, the state estate tax applied only to estates required to pay federal estate tax.21 Id. at 1016. To hold otherwise, the court reasoned, would defeat the revenue sharing purpose of the pick -up tax and wo uld increase the estate s tax obligati ons. Id. See also New York Trust Co. v. Doubleday, 128 A.2d 192, 197 (Conn. 19 At the time of Dickinson, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 198.02 provided as follows: A tax is imposed upon the transfer of the estate of every person who, at the time of death, was a resident of this state, the amount of which sh all be a sum equal to the amou nt by which th e credit allowable under the applicable federal revenue act for estate, inheritance, legacy and succession taxes actually paid to the several states shall exc eed the ag gregate am ount of all constitutiona lly valid estate, inheritance, legacy and succession taxes actually paid to the several states of the United States (other than this state) in respect to any property owned by such decedent or subject to su ch taxes as a part of or in c onnectio n with hi s estate. Id. at 247-48. 20 While the statute was similar to the Maryland statute, the court relied primarily upon the con stitutiona l provisi on, wh ich has no para llel in M aryland la w. 21 The court reviewed Wash. Rev.