Social Services v. Vann
[…] S tate, 367 Md. 218, 275, 786 A.2d 706, 740 (2001); Anderson v. State, 61 Md.A pp. 436 , 487 A .2d 294 , cert. denied, 303 Md. 295, 493 A.2d 349 (1985); see also Newby v. U.S., 797 A.2d 123 3, 1242 (D.C. 20 02). -14- goal to imple ment th e legisla tive inten t. See Pr ice v. State, 378 M d. 378, 387, 835 A.2d 1221, 1226 (2003). Ordinarily, where the statutory language is clear and un ambig uous, a court s e ndeav or reach es its end , and the court n eed on ly apply the s tatute as it reads. Id. We begin with the statutory text of the statutes at issue. FL § 4-501(b) defines abuse as follows: (1) Abuse means any of the following acts: (i) an act that causes serious bodily harm; (ii) an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm; (iii) assault in any degree; (iv) rape or sexual offense under §§ 3-303 through 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree; or (v) false imp risonmen t. (2) If the person for whom relief is sought is a child, abuse may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article. N othing in this s ubtitle shall be constru ed to prohibit reasonable punishment, including reasonab le corporal punishm ent, in light of the age and condition of the child, from being performed by a parent or stepparent of the child. (3) If the person for whom relief is sought is a vulnerable adult, abuse may also include abuse of a vulnerable adult, as define d in Title 14, Su btitle 1 o f this artic le.