Social Services v. Vann
[…] (2) If the person for whom relief is sought is a child, abuse may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article. N othing in this s ubtitle shall be constru ed to prohibit reasonable punishment, including reasonab le corporal punishm ent, in light of the age and condition of the child, from being performed by a parent or stepparent of the child. (3) If the person for whom relief is sought is a vulnerable adult, abuse may also include abuse of a vulnerable adult, as define d in Title 14, Su btitle 1 o f this artic le. FL § 5-701(b) defines abuse as follows: Abuse means: (1) the physical or mental injury of a child by any parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or by any household or family membe r, under circu mstances that indicate th at the child 's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed; or (2) sexual abuse o f a child , whether physical injuries are sustaine d or no t. -15- FL § 4-5 01(b) def ines abuse for Title 4, Subtitle 5 of the Family Law Article, dealin g with domestic violence, whereas FL § 5-701(b) defines abuse for Title 5, Subtitle 7 of the same article, dealing with child abuse.