Social Services v. Vann
[…] On the other hand, FL § 5-701(b) reveals a two-part definition, divided according to the nature of the abuse (either physical or sexual), for FL § 5-701(b) applies to children victims alone. Thus, a plain reading of both definitions indicates that they are two separate and distinct definitions of abuse. Petitioner s argument, how ever, is not that there are two different definitions of the word abuse, but rather that the definition of abuse in FL § 4-501(b )(2), which applies to children (child abuse), evinces a completely different meaning of child abuse from the one found in FL § 5-701(b). We do not agree. FL § 4-501(b)(2) adopts FL § 5-701(b) s definition of child abuse when it defines child abuse by reference to FL § 5-701(b): If the person for whom relief is sought is a child, abuse may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article [§ 5-701 (b)]. Thus, FL § 4-501(b )(2) simply states th at when th e victim is a child, the term -16- abuse as used in Title 4, Subtitle 5 is the same as the definition foun d in FL § 5-701 (b). In fact, FL § 4-501(b)(2 ) is meaningless apart from FL § 5-701(b) because FL § 4-501(b)(2) does not contain a substantive description of child abuse, only a cross reference to FL § 5701(b ). Petitioner would h ave this Co urt read FL § 4-501(b )(2) to create a com pletely new, substantive definition of child abuse, based principally upon its second sentence: Nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to prohibit rea sonable p unishme nt, including reasonab le corporal punishment, in light of the age and condition of the child, from being performed by a parent or stepparent of the child. Because similar lang uage is not found in FL § 5-701(b ), petitioner reasons that FL § 4-501(b)(2) is a definition of child abuse that excepts from its purvie w rea sonab le corpo ral pun ishmen t, whe reas FL § 5-70 1(b) do es not.