Livesay v. Baltimore
[…] (2) A local government may not assert governmental or sovereign immunity to av oid the duty to defend or indemnify an employee established in this subsection. Section 5-303(b) requires local governments to indemnify employees for torts committed within the sco pe of e mploym ent, and prevents the gove rnmental e ntity from eva ding this obligation by asserting governmental or sovereign immunity. It does not address the defenses which employees may assert in a tort action. Rather, employees defenses and immunities are preserved explicitly in § 5-303(d), which provides as follows: Notwithstanding the provisions of sub section (b) o f this section, this subtitle does not waive any common law or statutory defense or immunity in existence as of June 30, 1987, and po ssessed by an em ployee o f a loca l gover nmen t. While the Coun ty as indemnor is the real party in inte rest, the claim is a gainst Fore and is subject to any valid immunity he asserts. -9- B. Fore has ass erted bo th com mon la w and statutory p ublic of ficial im munity.