MVA v. Jones
[…] Since there was no e vidence th at [respon dent] wa s offered the test within the twohour statutory limitation, the [Circuit] Court will reverse and vacate the decision of the ALJ and the 120 day license suspen sion. [Altera tions ad ded.] II. Discussion Section 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article, commonly known as Ma ryland s Implied Consent Law, provides the statutory structure for the suspension of a suspected drunk motorist s driv ing privilege s where th at driver refu ses to subm it to a chemical b reath test for intoxication.5 Section 16-205.1 (a)(2) states: (2) Any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on any private property that is us ed by the pub lic in general in this State is deemed to have consented, subject to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive 5 The type of test to be adm inistered is governed by Md. C ode (19 73, 199 8 Rep l. Vol., 2003 Supp.), § 10-305 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. -7- while under the in fluence o f alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol tha t the person could not d rive a vehic le safe ly, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restrictio n, or in v iolation of § 16 -813 o f this title.