Attorney Grievance v. Mininsohn
[…] Su pp.), Sections 10-906 and 13-1007 of the T ax-General A rticle, requiring employers to withhold, report, and remit to the Comptroller employee income taxes, also are alleged.9 In accordance 8 (...continued) required by the se Rules to be deposite d in a n atto rney trust account, obtain any remuneration from the financial institution for depositing any funds in the account, or use any funds for any unauthorized purpose. An instrument drawn on an attorney trust account may not be d rawn payable to cash o r to bearer. 9 Section 10-906 of the Tax-General Article, in relevant part, provides: (a) Required. Excep t as provide d in § 10-907 of this subtitle, each em ployer or payor sh all: (1) withhold the income tax required to be withheld under § 10908 of this subtitle; and (2) pay to the Comptroller the income tax withheld for a period with the withholding return that covers the period. (b) Tax withheld deemed held in trust. Any income tax withheld is deemed to be held in trust for the State by the employer or payor who withholds the tax. (c) Separate account required. An employer or payor who withholds income tax shall keep a separate ledger account for with hold ings that i ndic ates clea rly: (1) the amount of income tax withheld; and (2) that the income ta x withheld is the prope rty of the State.