Stearman v. State Farm
[…] It is interesting to note that when the Legislature acted in 2001 to abrogate the doctrine of parent-child immunity in motor tort actions, it did so within the limits of the mandatory minimum liability coverage amounts required by the Transpo rtation Article. Section 5-806 (b) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides: The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a child of the parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a pare nt of the c hild, for wro ngful de ath, p erso nal in jury, or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor ve hicle . . . may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-ch ild immunity or by any insurance policy provisions, up to the mandatory minimum liability coverage levels required by §17103 (b ) of the T ranspo rtation A rticle. Md. Code (1 974, 200 2 Repl. V ol.), § 5-806 (b ) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.