Board of Physicians v. Mullan
[…] Banks, 354 -5- Md. 59, 68, 729 A.2d 376, 380 -81 (1999). License suspension proceedings befo re an administrative agenc y are contested cases within meaning of the A PA. § 10-202 (d)(1)(ii).2 As a contested case, these proceedings are subject to judicial review under § 10-222. This Court reviews the final decision of the administrative agency and will scrutinize the decision according to established principles of administrative law. See Spencer v. Board of Pharmacy, ___ Md ___, ___ A.2d ___ (2004). Section 10-226(c) governs the revocation or suspensions of licenses under the APA and provides as follows: (1) Except as p rovide d in par agraph (2) of th is subse ction, a unit may not revoke or suspend a license unless the unit first gives the licensee: (i) written notice of the facts that warrant suspension or revocation; and (ii) an opportunity to be heard. (2) A unit may order summarily the suspensio n of a licen se if the unit: (i) finds that the public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action; and (ii) promptly gives the licensee: 1. written notice of the suspension, the finding , and the reasons that support the finding; and 2. an opportunity to be heard. The statute opens two paths to the licensing authority when it seeks to suspend or revoke a 2 Section 10-202(d)(1)(ii) provides that a contested case includes a proceeding before an agency to determine the grant, denial, renewal, revocation, suspension, or amendment of a license that is r equired by statu te or constitution to be determined only after an oppor tunity for a n agen cy hearin g. -6- license. The first path, § 10-226(c)(1) , require s that, prior to the effective date of any revocation or suspension, the licensing au thority give the licensee (i) written notice of the facts warranting its decision to suspend and (ii) an op portun ity to be he ard. § 10-226(c)(1); see Maryland Racing Com n v. Castrenze, 335 Md. 284, 296-97, 643 A.2d 412, 418 (1994).