Attorney Grievance v. MacDougall
[…] All three copersonal representatives signed each of the documents filed with the Register of Wills. All three personal representatives were required to sign each of the checks disbursing funds from the estate[s]. All three personal representatives had to agree to the price and terms by which the decedents residence was sold. Concluding that all three personal representatives would have to agree to fire an attorney whom they had hired, the respondent relies on Maryland Code, § 6-203 of the 10 Estates and Trusts Ar ticle. That statute provides: (a) When two or more persons are appointed co-personal representatives, the concurrence of all is required on all acts connected with the administration and distribution of the estate. (b) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply if: (1) The act involved is receiving or receipting for property due the estate; (2) All personal representatives cannot readily be con sulted in the time reasonably available for emergency action; (3) A person al representative has validly delegated to a copersonal representative his power to act; or (4) The will or a statute provides otherwise. (c) Persons dealing with a copersonal representative without knowledge that he is not the sole personal representative are as fully protected as if the person with w hom th ey dealt ha d been the sole person al repre sentativ e. The respondent acknowledges that he was obligated to turn over the estates records when the Orphan s Court dire cted his rem oval, which it did.