Attorney Grievance v. MacDougall
[…] It maintains, as to the Rule 1.4 (a) charge, that the same evidence that justified the finding of a subsection (b) violation also supported violation of subsection (a). We agree. The hearing court found not only that the respondent had failed to return calls from his co-personal representatives and answer questions relating to his services to the estates, but that the res ponden t admitted th ose failures. The petitioner s exception to the failure to find a violation of Rule 1.4 (a) is sustained. We reach a different conclusion with respect to the Rule 1.5 (a) and 1.16 (d) findings. Maryland Cod e (1974, 2001 Replacement Volume) § 7-602 of the Estates and Trusts Article, as relevant, provides: (a) An attorney is entitled to reasonable compensation for legal services rendered by him to the estate and/or the personal representative. (b) Upon th e filing of a p etition in reaso nable deta il by the personal representative or the attorney, the court may allow a counsel fee to an attorney employed by the personal representative for legal services. The compensation shall be fair and reasonable in the light of all the circumstances to be consid ered in f ixing th e fee o f an atto rney. In this case , the resp onden t sough t, and rec eived, Orphans Court approval for the counsel fees he took. Although it could have been, Wright v.