Davis and Adams v. State
[…] See Richards v. Wiscon sin, 520 U.S. 385, 393, 117 S. Ct. 1416, 1421, 137 L. Ed. 2d 615, 623 (1997). 11 Maryland Rule 4-6 01 (a) addresses the auth ority to issue a search warrant. It expressly states provides: (a) Issuanc e--Autho rity. A search warrant may issue only as authorized by law. Title 5 of these rules, pertaining to evidence, does not apply to the issuanc e of a se arch w arrant. 15 at Maryland Cod e (2001) § 1-203 of the Criminal Proc edure Article. In pertinent part, § 1-203, as §551 had done, provides: (a) In general. - (1) A circuit court judge or District Court judge may issue forthwith a search warrant whenever it is made to appear to the judge, by application as described in paragraph (2) of this subsection, that there is prob able cause to believe tha t: (i) a mis dem eano r or f elon y is being c omm itted by a person or in a buildin g, apartme nt premises, place, or thing within the territorial jurisdiction of the judge; or (ii) property subject to seizure under the criminal laws of the State is on the person or in or on the building, apartmen t, premises, place, or thing. (2) An application for a search warrant shall be: (i) in writing; (ii) signed and sworn to by the applicant; and (iii) acco mpa nied by an affidavit tha t: 1. sets forth the ba sis for prob able cause as described in paragraph (1) of this subsection; and 2. contains facts within the personal knowledge of the aff iant that there is probab le cause . (3) The s earch wa rrant shall: (i) be directed to a duly constituted police officer and authorize the police o fficer to search the suspected person, building, apartment, premises, p lace, or thing a nd to seize any property found subject to seizure under the criminal laws of the State; and 16 (ii) name or describe , with reasonable p artic ularity: 1. the person, building, apartment, premises, place, or thing to be searched; 2. the grounds for the search; and 3. the name of the applicant on whose application the search warra nt was issued. Nevertheless, it has long been the law in M aryland that law enforcem ent officers executing a search and seizure w arrant for an individual s private residence must knock and announce their presence before entering and sea rching . State v.