Jones v. State
[…] The law in Maryland is clear, when a post-conviction defendant could have, but failed to assert an allegation of error at a prior proceeding, the allegation is deemed to have been waived and he or she may not raise it on appea l. See Md. Code, (2001) § 7-106 of the Criminal Procedure Article.15 The cases are legion in which an appellate court has refused 15 As relevant, M aryland Cod e, ( 2001) § 7-106 of the Crimin al Procedure A rticle provides: (b) Waiver of allega tion of error. - (1) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an allegation of error is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and knowingly failed to make the allegation: 1. before trial; 2. at trial; 3. on direct appeal, whether or not the petitioner took an ap peal; 4. In an application for leave to appeal a conviction based on a guilty plea; 5. in a habeas corpus or coram nobis proceeding began by the petitioner; 6. in a prior petition under this subtitle; or 7. in any other proceeding that the petitioner began.