Pelican v. Provident
[…] S tate, 370 Md. 219, 222, 804 A.2d 426, 428 (2002)). Enacted by Acts of 1996, ch. 1, § 2 , as part of the 1996 re vision to the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code, § 3-110 (d) enunciates the rules for determining, objectively, the intent of a draw er with resp ect to an instru ment ma de payable to multip le payees . Therefore, we must first examine § 3-110 (d) to determine whether the stacked payee format in this case is an ambig uous mu ltiple payee designation as contem plated by the Maryland Leg islature when it enacted the statute. Section 3-110 (d) provides: (d) If an instrument is payable to two or more persons alte rnatively, it is payable to any of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced by any or all of them in possession of the instrument. If an instrument is payable to two or more p ersons no t alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them. If an instrument 9 payable to two or more persons is ambiguous as to whether it is payable to the persons alternatively, the instrum ent is pa yable to th e perso ns altern atively. The Official C ommen t to that section provides f urther guid ance rega rding how to treat a check with multiple payees: An instrument payable to X or Y is governed by the first sentence of subsection (d). An instrument payable to X and Y is governed by the second sentence of subsec tion (d). If an in strument is p ayable to X or Y, either is the payee and if either is in possession that person is the holder and the person entitled to enforce the instrument. ... If an instrument is payable to X and Y, neither X nor Y acting alone is the person to whom the instrument is payable. ... The instrument is payable to an identified person.