Laney v. State
[…] Code, § 7-105 of the Real Property Artic le 6 ; Maryland Rule 14 -206(b). 7 5 Maryland Rule 14-203 states: (a) Conditions precedent. (1) Gen erall y. An action to foreclose a lien m ay be filed after (A) the instrument creating or giving notice of the existence of the lien has been filed for record, and (B) there has been a default in a condition upon which the lien instrument provides that a sale may be made or there is a de fault in the payment of the debt secured by a statutory lien. 6 The pertinent language of Section 7-105 of the Real Property Article states: (b) Notice to record owner of property; limitations of actions. (1)(i) In this subsection, record owner means the person holding record title to property as of the later of: 1. 30 days before the day on which a foreclosure sale of the property is actually held; and 2. The date on which an action to foreclose the mortgage or deed of trust is filed. -11- (ii) In addition to any notice required to be given by provisions of the Annotated Code of Maryland or the Maryland Rules, the person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust shall give written notice of the proposed sale to the record owner of the property to be sold. (2)(i) The w ritten notice sh all be sent: 1. By certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, to the record owner; and 2. By first class m ail. (ii) The notice shall state the time, place, and terms of the sale and shall be sent not earlier than 30 days and not later than 10 days before the date of sale. (iii) The person giving the notice shall file in the proceedings: 1. A return receipt; or 2. An aff idavit that: A. The provisions of this paragraph have been complied with; or B. The address of the record owner is not reasonably ascertainable. (iv) The person authorized to make a sa le in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust is not required to give notice to a record owner whose address is not reasonably ascertainable. (3) In the event of postponement of sale, which may be done in the discretion of the trustee, no new or additional notice need be given pursuant to this section. (4) The right of a record owner to file an action for the failure of the person authorized to make a sale in an action to foreclose a mortgage or deed of tru st to comply with the pro visions of th is subsection shall expire 3 years after the date of the order ratifying the foreclosure sale. 7 Maryland R ule 14-20 6(b) provid es in relevan t part: (b) Notice. (1) By publication.